Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Abercarn vs Blaenavon

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Blaenavon offers lower property prices by roughly 5%. Abercarn has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Abercarn

£166,339

Blaenavon

£158,445

Crime Rate

Abercarn

84.7

Blaenavon

101.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Abercarn

N/A

Blaenavon

N/A

Avg Download Speed

Abercarn

419.6

Blaenavon

303.4

EPC Rating

Abercarn

70.7

Blaenavon

70.9

Median Income

Abercarn

£28,906

Blaenavon

£31,437

House Prices (2025)

Most affordable in Wales

Buyers will find Blaenavon more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £158,445 versus £166,339 in Abercarn. The most affordable entry point in Abercarn is a flat at £107,667, while in Blaenavon it is a flat at £104,998.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 23% pricier in Blaenavon (£288,700 vs £220,917).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Abercarn prices grew faster — 34% vs 26%.

Crime & Safety

Safest in Wales

Crime is lower in Abercarn (84.7 per 1,000) compared to Blaenavon (101.6 per 1,000), a 20% difference. The most common crime category in Abercarn is violent-crime, while in Blaenavon it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Abercarn and Blaenavon. Abercarn has 0 schools and Blaenavon has 0 schools.

Abercarn School Inspection Breakdown

Blaenavon School Inspection Breakdown

MetricAbercarnBlaenavon
Total Schools00
Primary00
Secondary00
% Top two bandsN/AN/A

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Abercarn enjoy 419.6 Mbps on average, while Blaenavon lags behind at 303.4 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.1% of premises in Abercarn and 94.7% in Blaenavon. Gigabit availability stands at 80.8% in Abercarn and 52.5% in Blaenavon.