Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr vs Ellesmere

Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.7 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Acrefair And Cefn Mawr offers lower property prices by roughly 27%. Ellesmere has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr

£207,806

Ellesmere

£285,352

Crime Rate

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr

84.9

Ellesmere

48.4

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr

N/A

Ellesmere

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr

304.7

Ellesmere

375

EPC Rating

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr

69.4

Ellesmere

69.1

Median Income

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr

£29,535

Ellesmere

£29,576

House Prices (2025)

Most affordable in Wales

The average house price in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr is £207,806, which is 27% less than Ellesmere at £285,352. The most affordable entry point in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr is a terraced at £121,667, while in Ellesmere it is a flat at £133,667.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 33% pricier in Ellesmere (£182,650 vs £121,667).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Ellesmere prices grew faster — 54% vs 48%.

Crime & Safety

Safest in Wales

Crime is lower in Ellesmere (48.4 per 1,000) compared to Acrefair And Cefn Mawr (84.9 per 1,000), a 75% difference. The most common crime category in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr is violent-crime, while in Ellesmere it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality data is not fully available for both Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and Ellesmere. Acrefair And Cefn Mawr has 0 schools and Ellesmere has 2 schools.

Acrefair and Cefn-mawr School Inspection Breakdown

Ellesmere School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricAcrefair and Cefn-mawrEllesmere
Total Schools02
Primary01
Secondary01
% Top two bandsN/A100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Ellesmere offers faster average downloads at 375.0 Mbps, compared to 304.7 Mbps in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.2% of premises in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and 90.1% in Ellesmere. Gigabit availability stands at 52.5% in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and 71.9% in Ellesmere.

Ellesmere is the faster of the two by 23% on average download speed (375 vs 305 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.4 (band C) versus 69.1 (band C) in Ellesmere. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,319 in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and £1,405 in Ellesmere. 58.4% of homes in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 59.2% in Ellesmere.

Ellesmere has more energy-efficient housing — 59.2% reach band C or above, vs 58.4% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £29,576 in Ellesmere and £29,535 in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr. The median age is 46 in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and 48.1 in Ellesmere. Employment rates stand at 56% in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and 56% in Ellesmere. Owner-occupancy is 65.5% in Acrefair And Cefn Mawr versus 68.6% in Ellesmere.

IndicatorAcrefair and Cefn-mawrEllesmere
Population6,9054,812
Median Age4648.1
Median Household Income£29,535£29,576
Employment Rate56%56%
Owner Occupied65.5%68.6%
Degree-Level Qualified30.8%32.5%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and Ellesmere?
Acrefair And Cefn Mawr and Ellesmere are approximately 8.7 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Acrefair And Cefn Mawr or Ellesmere?
Acrefair And Cefn Mawr is cheaper, with an average house price of £207,806.
Is Acrefair And Cefn Mawr or Ellesmere safer?
Ellesmere has the lower crime rate at 48.4 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Acrefair And Cefn Mawr or Ellesmere?
Complete school rating data is not available for both towns.
Which has faster broadband, Acrefair And Cefn Mawr or Ellesmere?
Ellesmere has faster average broadband at 375.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons