Aintree vs Ellesmere Port
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.2 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Ellesmere Port is about 3% cheaper on average. Ellesmere Port has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Aintree edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Aintree
£217,565
Ellesmere Port
£211,966
Crime Rate
Aintree
76.1
Ellesmere Port
66.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Aintree
100.0%
Ellesmere Port
88.9%
Avg Download Speed
Aintree
490.1
Ellesmere Port
446.8
EPC Rating
Aintree
71.8
Ellesmere Port
69.8
Median Income
Aintree
£29,315
Ellesmere Port
£31,312
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestThe average house price in Ellesmere Port is £211,966, which is 3% less than Aintree at £217,565. The most affordable entry point in Aintree is a flat at £124,000, while in Ellesmere Port it is a flat at £103,800.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 49% pricier in Aintree (£234,500 vs £157,418).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Aintree prices grew faster — 51% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrime is lower in Ellesmere Port (66.6 per 1,000) compared to Aintree (76.1 per 1,000), a 14% difference. The most common crime category in Aintree is violent-crime, while in Ellesmere Port it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestAintree has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 88.9% in Ellesmere Port. Aintree has 2 schools in total, while Ellesmere Port has 23.
Aintree School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ellesmere Port School Inspection Breakdown
88.9% of 23 schools (20 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Aintree | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 23 |
| Primary | 2 | 20 |
| Secondary | 0 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 88.9% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Aintree offers faster average downloads at 490.1 Mbps, compared to 446.8 Mbps in Ellesmere Port. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Aintree and 96.8% in Ellesmere Port. Gigabit availability stands at 97.5% in Aintree and 86.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Aintree is the faster of the two by 10% on average download speed (490 vs 447 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Aintree are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.8 (band C) versus 69.8 (band C) in Ellesmere Port. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,044 in Aintree and £1,164 in Ellesmere Port. 70.9% of homes in Aintree have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.9% in Ellesmere Port.
Aintree has more energy-efficient housing — 70.9% reach band C or above, vs 62.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,311.5 in Ellesmere Port and £29,314.7 in Aintree. The median age is 42.8 in Aintree and 45.2 in Ellesmere Port. Employment rates stand at 53.5% in Aintree and 55.2% in Ellesmere Port. Owner-occupancy is 57.6% in Aintree versus 66.7% in Ellesmere Port.
| Indicator | Aintree | Ellesmere Port |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,212 | 65,200 |
| Median Age | 42.8 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £29,314.7 | £31,311.5 |
| Employment Rate | 53.5% | 55.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.6% | 66.7% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.2% | 33.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Aintree and Ellesmere Port?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Aintree or Ellesmere Port?
Is Aintree or Ellesmere Port safer?
Which has better schools, Aintree or Ellesmere Port?
Which has faster broadband, Aintree or Ellesmere Port?
Keep exploring