Aintree vs Runcorn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.3 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Runcorn wins on house prices with a 10% gap. Aintree has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Aintree edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Aintree
£217,565
Runcorn
£197,055
Crime Rate
Aintree
76.1
Runcorn
85.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Aintree
100.0%
Runcorn
72.7%
Avg Download Speed
Aintree
490.1
Runcorn
425
EPC Rating
Aintree
71.8
Runcorn
72.2
Median Income
Aintree
£29,315
Runcorn
£30,744
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestProperty in Aintree commands an average of £217,565, compared with £197,055 in Runcorn – a difference of 10%. The most affordable entry point in Aintree is a flat at £124,000, while in Runcorn it is a flat at £90,242.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 82% pricier in Aintree (£234,500 vs £128,701).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Aintree prices grew faster — 51% vs 13%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestResidents of Aintree experience less crime overall, with a rate of 76.1 per 1,000 versus 85.7 per 1,000 in Runcorn. The most common crime category in Aintree is violent-crime, while in Runcorn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestFamilies may prefer Aintree, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 72.7% in Runcorn. There are 2 schools in Aintree and 33 in Runcorn.
Aintree School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Runcorn School Inspection Breakdown
72.7% of 33 schools (28 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Aintree | Runcorn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 33 |
| Primary | 2 | 28 |
| Secondary | 0 | 5 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 72.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 490.1 Mbps in Aintree and 425.0 Mbps in Runcorn. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Aintree and 98.3% in Runcorn. Gigabit availability stands at 97.5% in Aintree and 81.7% in Runcorn.
Aintree is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (490 vs 425 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Runcorn, scoring 72.2 on average (band C) compared to 71.8 (band C) in Aintree. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,044 in Aintree and £1,041 in Runcorn. 70.9% of homes in Aintree have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 73.3% in Runcorn.
Runcorn has more energy-efficient housing — 73.3% reach band C or above, vs 70.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,743.5 in Runcorn and £29,314.7 in Aintree. The median age is 42.8 in Aintree and 43.8 in Runcorn. Employment rates stand at 53.5% in Aintree and 56.9% in Runcorn. Owner-occupancy is 57.6% in Aintree versus 64.4% in Runcorn. Aintree has a population of 6,212 and Runcorn has 61,641.
| Indicator | Aintree | Runcorn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,212 | 61,641 |
| Median Age | 42.8 | 43.8 |
| Median Household Income | £29,314.7 | £30,743.5 |
| Employment Rate | 53.5% | 56.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.6% | 64.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 28.2% | 29.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Aintree and Runcorn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Aintree or Runcorn?
Is Aintree or Runcorn safer?
Which has better schools, Aintree or Runcorn?
Which has faster broadband, Aintree or Runcorn?
Keep exploring