Alderley Edge vs Manchester
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Manchester offers lower property prices by roughly 127%. Alderley Edge has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Alderley Edge
£725,204
Manchester
£319,011
Crime Rate
Alderley Edge
60.3
Manchester
143.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Alderley Edge
N/A
Manchester
88.3%
Avg Download Speed
Alderley Edge
367.5
Manchester
468
EPC Rating
Alderley Edge
70.9
Manchester
74.1
Median Income
Alderley Edge
£32,000
Manchester
£28,386
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestThe average house price in Manchester is £319,011, which is 127% less than Alderley Edge at £725,204. The most affordable entry point in Alderley Edge is a flat at £298,492, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 184% pricier in Alderley Edge (£1,341,364 vs £473,031).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Manchester prices grew faster — 38% vs 24%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrime is lower in Alderley Edge (60.3 per 1,000) compared to Manchester (143.2 per 1,000), a 137% difference. The most common crime category in Alderley Edge is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality data is not fully available for both Alderley Edge and Manchester. Alderley Edge has 1 schools and Manchester has 146 schools.
Alderley Edge School Inspection Breakdown
Manchester School Inspection Breakdown
88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Alderley Edge | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 146 |
| Primary | 1 | 118 |
| Secondary | 0 | 28 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 88.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Manchester offers faster average downloads at 468.0 Mbps, compared to 367.5 Mbps in Alderley Edge. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.6% of premises in Alderley Edge and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 66.2% in Alderley Edge and 91% in Manchester.
Manchester is the faster of the two by 27% on average download speed (468 vs 368 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Manchester are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 74.1 (band C) versus 70.9 (band C) in Alderley Edge. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,250 in Alderley Edge and £915 in Manchester. 61.8% of homes in Alderley Edge have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.
Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 61.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,000 in Alderley Edge and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 46.1 in Alderley Edge and 34.7 in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 58.4% in Alderley Edge and 53.5% in Manchester. Owner-occupancy is 71.9% in Alderley Edge versus 37.2% in Manchester.
| Indicator | Alderley Edge | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,496 | 470,736 |
| Median Age | 46.1 | 34.7 |
| Median Household Income | £32,000 | £28,386 |
| Employment Rate | 58.4% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.9% | 37.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.6% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Alderley Edge and Manchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Alderley Edge or Manchester?
Is Alderley Edge or Manchester safer?
Which has better schools, Alderley Edge or Manchester?
Which has faster broadband, Alderley Edge or Manchester?
Keep exploring