Aldershot vs Ash and Ash Vale
Which is better to live in? Distance: 1.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Aldershot is about 14% cheaper on average. For families, Aldershot edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Aldershot
£360,986
Ash and Ash Vale
£421,078
Crime Rate
Aldershot
N/A
Ash and Ash Vale
72.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Aldershot
100.0%
Ash and Ash Vale
83.3%
Avg Download Speed
Aldershot
429
Ash and Ash Vale
449.8
EPC Rating
Aldershot
71.5
Ash and Ash Vale
70.6
Median Income
Aldershot
£33,596
Ash and Ash Vale
£37,465
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Aldershot is £360,986, which is 14% less than Ash And Ash Vale at £421,078. The most affordable entry point in Aldershot is a flat at £190,010, while in Ash And Ash Vale it is a flat at £207,175.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 8% pricier in Ash And Ash Vale (£416,796 vs £383,603).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Aldershot prices grew faster — 28% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime rate data is not available for both Aldershot and Ash And Ash Vale at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastAldershot has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 83.3% in Ash And Ash Vale. Aldershot has 9 schools in total, while Ash And Ash Vale has 8.
Aldershot School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 9 schools (8 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ash and Ash Vale School Inspection Breakdown
83.3% of 8 schools (7 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Aldershot | Ash and Ash Vale |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 9 | 8 |
| Primary | 8 | 7 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 83.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Ash And Ash Vale offers faster average downloads at 449.8 Mbps, compared to 429.0 Mbps in Aldershot. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.2% of premises in Aldershot and 99.1% in Ash And Ash Vale. Gigabit availability stands at 83.8% in Aldershot and 88.2% in Ash And Ash Vale.
Ash And Ash Vale is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (450 vs 429 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Aldershot are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.5 (band C) versus 70.6 (band C) in Ash And Ash Vale. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,049 in Aldershot and £1,200 in Ash And Ash Vale. 69.4% of homes in Aldershot have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.4% in Ash And Ash Vale.
Aldershot has more energy-efficient housing — 69.4% reach band C or above, vs 66.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,464.7 in Ash And Ash Vale and £33,596 in Aldershot. The median age is 40.4 in Aldershot and 42.5 in Ash And Ash Vale. Employment rates stand at 65.6% in Aldershot and 61.9% in Ash And Ash Vale. Owner-occupancy is 60.5% in Aldershot versus 66.9% in Ash And Ash Vale.
| Indicator | Aldershot | Ash and Ash Vale |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 39,827 | 24,145 |
| Median Age | 40.4 | 42.5 |
| Median Household Income | £33,596 | £37,464.7 |
| Employment Rate | 65.6% | 61.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 60.5% | 66.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.8% | 37.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Aldershot and Ash And Ash Vale?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Aldershot or Ash And Ash Vale?
Is Aldershot or Ash And Ash Vale safer?
Which has better schools, Aldershot or Ash And Ash Vale?
Which has faster broadband, Aldershot or Ash And Ash Vale?
Keep exploring