Amersham vs Beaconsfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.9 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Amersham wins on house prices with a 40% gap. Amersham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Amersham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Amersham
£743,166
Beaconsfield
£1,233,089
Crime Rate
Amersham
59.2
Beaconsfield
59.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Amersham
100.0%
Beaconsfield
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Amersham
428.1
Beaconsfield
370.9
EPC Rating
Amersham
70.5
Beaconsfield
70.5
Median Income
Amersham
£35,471
Beaconsfield
£35,471
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastProperty in Beaconsfield commands an average of £1,233,089, compared with £743,166 in Amersham – a difference of 40%. The most affordable entry point in Amersham is a flat at £333,169, while in Beaconsfield it is a flat at £541,876.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 51% pricier in Beaconsfield (£1,220,605 vs £597,436).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Beaconsfield prices grew faster — 24% vs 23%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Amersham experience less crime overall, with a rate of 59.2 per 1,000 versus 59.2 per 1,000 in Beaconsfield. The most common crime category in Amersham is violent-crime, while in Beaconsfield it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastFamilies may prefer Amersham, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Beaconsfield. There are 9 schools in Amersham and 5 in Beaconsfield.
Amersham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 9 schools (7 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Beaconsfield School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (3 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Amersham | Beaconsfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 9 | 5 |
| Primary | 7 | 3 |
| Secondary | 2 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 428.1 Mbps in Amersham and 370.9 Mbps in Beaconsfield. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.8% of premises in Amersham and 95% in Beaconsfield. Gigabit availability stands at 82.9% in Amersham and 69.7% in Beaconsfield.
Amersham is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (428 vs 371 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Amersham leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 70.5 (C), while Beaconsfield averages 70.5 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,241 in Amersham and £1,241 in Beaconsfield. 65.8% of homes in Amersham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.8% in Beaconsfield.
Amersham has more energy-efficient housing — 65.8% reach band C or above, vs 65.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,471 in Amersham and £35,471 in Beaconsfield. The median age is 43.4 in Amersham and 43.4 in Beaconsfield. Owner-occupancy is 70% in Amersham versus 70% in Beaconsfield. Employment rates stand at 61.6% in Amersham and 61.6% in Beaconsfield.
| Indicator | Amersham | Beaconsfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,377 | 13,868 |
| Median Age | 43.4 | 43.4 |
| Median Household Income | £35,471 | £35,471 |
| Employment Rate | 61.6% | 61.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 70% | 70% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 41% | 41% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Amersham and Beaconsfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Amersham or Beaconsfield?
Is Amersham or Beaconsfield safer?
Which has better schools, Amersham or Beaconsfield?
Which has faster broadband, Amersham or Beaconsfield?
Keep exploring