Appley Bridge vs Burtonwood
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Burtonwood is about 14% cheaper on average. Burtonwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Appley Bridge edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Appley Bridge
£265,435
Burtonwood
£233,244
Crime Rate
Appley Bridge
92.4
Burtonwood
69.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Appley Bridge
100.0%
Burtonwood
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Appley Bridge
416.7
Burtonwood
446.5
EPC Rating
Appley Bridge
71.7
Burtonwood
72
Median Income
Appley Bridge
£31,457
Burtonwood
£31,331
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Burtonwood more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £233,244 versus £265,435 in Appley Bridge. The most affordable entry point in Appley Bridge is a flat at £154,500, while in Burtonwood it is a flat at £124,950.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 25% pricier in Appley Bridge (£194,722 vs £156,182).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burtonwood prices grew faster — 51% vs 32%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrime is lower in Burtonwood (69.1 per 1,000) compared to Appley Bridge (92.4 per 1,000), a 34% difference. The most common crime category in Appley Bridge is violent-crime, while in Burtonwood it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality favours Appley Bridge: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Burtonwood.
Appley Bridge School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Burtonwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Appley Bridge | Burtonwood |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Burtonwood enjoy 446.5 Mbps on average, while Appley Bridge lags behind at 416.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.8% of premises in Appley Bridge and 96.4% in Burtonwood. Gigabit availability stands at 80.8% in Appley Bridge and 87.3% in Burtonwood.
Burtonwood is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (447 vs 417 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Burtonwood is band C (score 72), ahead of Appley Bridge's band C (score 71.7). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,138 in Appley Bridge and £1,030 in Burtonwood. 68.2% of homes in Appley Bridge have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Burtonwood.
Burtonwood has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 68.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Appley Bridge has a population of 5,131 while Burtonwood has 3,504. Median household income is £31,456.7 in Appley Bridge and £31,330.5 in Burtonwood. The median age is 44.1 in Appley Bridge and 43.9 in Burtonwood. Employment rates stand at 57.1% in Appley Bridge and 57.3% in Burtonwood.
| Indicator | Appley Bridge | Burtonwood |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,131 | 3,504 |
| Median Age | 44.1 | 43.9 |
| Median Household Income | £31,456.7 | £31,330.5 |
| Employment Rate | 57.1% | 57.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 69.7% | 66.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.9% | 30.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Appley Bridge and Burtonwood?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Appley Bridge or Burtonwood?
Is Appley Bridge or Burtonwood safer?
Which has better schools, Appley Bridge or Burtonwood?
Which has faster broadband, Appley Bridge or Burtonwood?
Keep exploring