Arnold vs Brinsley and Underwood
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Arnold is about 11% cheaper on average. For families, Arnold edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Arnold
£233,758
Brinsley and Underwood
£263,651
Crime Rate
Arnold
N/A
Brinsley and Underwood
80.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Arnold
100.0%
Brinsley and Underwood
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Arnold
480.8
Brinsley and Underwood
465.9
EPC Rating
Arnold
70.2
Brinsley and Underwood
70.6
Median Income
Arnold
£26,684
Brinsley and Underwood
£29,215
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsBuyers will find Arnold more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £233,758 versus £263,651 in Brinsley And Underwood. The most affordable entry point in Arnold is a flat at £112,739, while in Brinsley And Underwood it is a terraced at £184,199.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 3% pricier in Arnold (£313,444 vs £304,878).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Arnold prices grew faster — 50% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsCrime rate data is not available for both Arnold and Brinsley And Underwood at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsSchool quality favours Arnold: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Brinsley And Underwood.
Arnold School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 16 schools (13 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brinsley and Underwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Arnold | Brinsley and Underwood |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 16 | 3 |
| Primary | 13 | 3 |
| Secondary | 3 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Arnold enjoy 480.8 Mbps on average, while Brinsley And Underwood lags behind at 465.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.7% of premises in Arnold and 98.2% in Brinsley And Underwood. Gigabit availability stands at 95.5% in Arnold and 92% in Brinsley And Underwood.
Arnold is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (481 vs 466 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Brinsley And Underwood is band C (score 70.6), ahead of Arnold's band C (score 70.2). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,086 in Arnold and £1,103 in Brinsley And Underwood. 59.4% of homes in Arnold have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.6% in Brinsley And Underwood.
Brinsley And Underwood has more energy-efficient housing — 60.6% reach band C or above, vs 59.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Arnold has a population of 40,016 while Brinsley And Underwood has 4,514. Median household income is £29,214.5 in Brinsley And Underwood and £26,684 in Arnold. The median age is 40.8 in Arnold and 44.8 in Brinsley And Underwood. Employment rates stand at 53.5% in Arnold and 56.9% in Brinsley And Underwood.
| Indicator | Arnold | Brinsley and Underwood |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 40,016 | 4,514 |
| Median Age | 40.8 | 44.8 |
| Median Household Income | £26,684 | £29,214.5 |
| Employment Rate | 53.5% | 56.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 59.5% | 69.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.2% | 26.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Arnold and Brinsley And Underwood?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Arnold or Brinsley And Underwood?
Is Arnold or Brinsley And Underwood safer?
Which has better schools, Arnold or Brinsley And Underwood?
Which has faster broadband, Arnold or Brinsley And Underwood?
Keep exploring