Ashtead vs Ealing
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Ashtead offers lower property prices by roughly 16%. Ashtead has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ashtead edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Ashtead
£694,684
Ealing
£825,109
Crime Rate
Ashtead
56.0
Ealing
81.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ashtead
100.0%
Ealing
97.2%
Avg Download Speed
Ashtead
369.9
Ealing
431.9
EPC Rating
Ashtead
67.9
Ealing
72.6
Median Income
Ashtead
£37,374
Ealing
£34,811
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Ashtead is £694,684, which is 16% less than Ealing at £825,109. The most affordable entry point in Ashtead is a flat at £331,010, while in Ealing it is a flat at £501,687.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 53% pricier in Ealing (£2,121,438 vs £986,744).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Ashtead prices grew faster — 17% vs 5%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime is lower in Ashtead (56 per 1,000) compared to Ealing (81.1 per 1,000), a 45% difference. The most common crime category in Ashtead is violent-crime, while in Ealing it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastAshtead has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 97.2% in Ealing. Ashtead has 6 schools in total, while Ealing has 82.
Ashtead School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 6 schools (5 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Ealing School Inspection Breakdown
97.2% of 82 schools (65 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Ashtead | Ealing |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 6 | 82 |
| Primary | 5 | 65 |
| Secondary | 1 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 97.2% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Ealing offers faster average downloads at 431.9 Mbps, compared to 369.9 Mbps in Ashtead. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.4% of premises in Ashtead and 96.9% in Ealing. Gigabit availability stands at 69.4% in Ashtead and 84.2% in Ealing.
Ealing is the faster of the two by 17% on average download speed (432 vs 370 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Ealing are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72.6 (band C) versus 67.9 (band C) in Ashtead. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,489 in Ashtead and £909 in Ealing. 55% of homes in Ashtead have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Ealing.
Ealing has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 55% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £37,374 in Ashtead and £34,810.5 in Ealing. The median age is 47.8 in Ashtead and 38.4 in Ealing. Employment rates stand at 58.5% in Ashtead and 60% in Ealing. Owner-occupancy is 73.2% in Ashtead versus 46% in Ealing.
| Indicator | Ashtead | Ealing |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 14,830 | 366,952 |
| Median Age | 47.8 | 38.4 |
| Median Household Income | £37,374 | £34,810.5 |
| Employment Rate | 58.5% | 60% |
| Owner Occupied | 73.2% | 46% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 43.1% | 43% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ashtead and Ealing?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ashtead or Ealing?
Is Ashtead or Ealing safer?
Which has better schools, Ashtead or Ealing?
Which has faster broadband, Ashtead or Ealing?
Keep exploring