Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Ashton-under-Lyne vs Manchester

Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Ashton Under Lyne is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 33% lower. Ashton Under Lyne has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ashton Under Lyne edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Ashton-under-Lyne

£214,995

Manchester

£319,011

Crime Rate

Ashton-under-Lyne

95.4

Manchester

143.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Ashton-under-Lyne

100.0%

Manchester

88.3%

Avg Download Speed

Ashton-under-Lyne

432.6

Manchester

468

EPC Rating

Ashton-under-Lyne

71

Manchester

74.1

Median Income

Ashton-under-Lyne

£29,325

Manchester

£28,386

At £214,995, Ashton Under Lyne undercuts Manchester (£319,011) by around 33% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Ashton Under Lyne is a flat at £96,089, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 57% pricier in Manchester (£224,609 vs £96,089).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Ashton Under Lyne prices grew faster — 65% vs 38%.

Ashton Under Lyne has a crime rate of 95.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 50% lower than Manchester at 143.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Ashton Under Lyne is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 19 schools in Ashton Under Lyne, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Manchester, which has 146 schools, the figure is 88.3%.

Ashton-under-Lyne School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 19 schools (17 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Manchester School Inspection Breakdown

88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricAshton-under-LyneManchester
Total Schools19146
Primary17118
Secondary228
% Top two bands100%88.3%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Manchester averages 468.0 Mbps – ahead of Ashton Under Lyne's 432.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96% of premises in Ashton Under Lyne and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 83.8% in Ashton Under Lyne and 91% in Manchester.

Manchester is the faster of the two by 8% on average download speed (468 vs 433 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Manchester, scoring 74.1 on average (band C) compared to 71 (band C) in Ashton Under Lyne. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,087 in Ashton Under Lyne and £915 in Manchester. 70% of homes in Ashton Under Lyne have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.

Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 70% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £29,324.5 in Ashton Under Lyne and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 40.6 in Ashton Under Lyne and 34.7 in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 54.8% in Ashton Under Lyne and 53.5% in Manchester. Owner-occupancy is 60.6% in Ashton Under Lyne versus 37.2% in Manchester. Ashton Under Lyne has a population of 48,595 and Manchester has 470,736.

IndicatorAshton-under-LyneManchester
Population48,595470,736
Median Age40.634.7
Median Household Income£29,324.5£28,386
Employment Rate54.8%53.5%
Owner Occupied60.6%37.2%
Degree-Level Qualified24.5%37.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Ashton Under Lyne and Manchester?
Ashton Under Lyne and Manchester are approximately 5.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ashton Under Lyne or Manchester?
Ashton Under Lyne is cheaper, with an average house price of £214,995.
Is Ashton Under Lyne or Manchester safer?
Ashton Under Lyne has the lower crime rate at 95.4 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Ashton Under Lyne or Manchester?
Ashton Under Lyne has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Ashton Under Lyne or Manchester?
Manchester has faster average broadband at 468.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons