Astley vs Burtonwood
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Burtonwood is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 19% lower. Burtonwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Astley edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Astley
£276,658
Burtonwood
£233,244
Crime Rate
Astley
92.3
Burtonwood
69.1
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Astley
100.0%
Burtonwood
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Astley
462
Burtonwood
446.5
EPC Rating
Astley
73.2
Burtonwood
72
Median Income
Astley
£30,499
Burtonwood
£31,331
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestAt £233,244, Burtonwood undercuts Astley (£276,658) by around 19% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Astley is a flat at £116,750, while in Burtonwood it is a flat at £124,950.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 35% pricier in Astley (£211,438 vs £156,182).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burtonwood prices grew faster — 51% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestBurtonwood has a crime rate of 69.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 34% lower than Astley at 92.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Astley is violent-crime, while in Burtonwood it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestOf the 3 schools in Astley, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Burtonwood, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Astley School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Burtonwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Astley | Burtonwood |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Astley averages 462.0 Mbps – ahead of Burtonwood's 446.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.1% of premises in Astley and 96.4% in Burtonwood. Gigabit availability stands at 91.5% in Astley and 87.3% in Burtonwood.
Astley is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (462 vs 447 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Astley, scoring 73.2 on average (band C) compared to 72 (band C) in Burtonwood. Estimated annual energy costs average £983 in Astley and £1,030 in Burtonwood. 74.8% of homes in Astley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Burtonwood.
Astley has more energy-efficient housing — 74.8% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,330.5 in Burtonwood and £30,499 in Astley. The median age is 40.5 in Astley and 43.9 in Burtonwood. Employment rates stand at 58.1% in Astley and 57.3% in Burtonwood. Owner-occupancy is 56.7% in Astley versus 66.5% in Burtonwood. Astley has a population of 4,735 and Burtonwood has 3,504.
| Indicator | Astley | Burtonwood |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,735 | 3,504 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 43.9 |
| Median Household Income | £30,499 | £31,330.5 |
| Employment Rate | 58.1% | 57.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.7% | 66.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 30.1% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Astley and Burtonwood?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Astley or Burtonwood?
Is Astley or Burtonwood safer?
Which has better schools, Astley or Burtonwood?
Which has faster broadband, Astley or Burtonwood?
Keep exploring