Astley vs Cheadle Hulme
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Astley is about 33% cheaper on average. Cheadle Hulme has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Astley edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Astley
£276,658
Cheadle Hulme
£415,449
Crime Rate
Astley
92.3
Cheadle Hulme
75.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Astley
100.0%
Cheadle Hulme
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Astley
462
Cheadle Hulme
468.1
EPC Rating
Astley
73.2
Cheadle Hulme
70.8
Median Income
Astley
£30,499
Cheadle Hulme
£31,619
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Astley more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £276,658 versus £415,449 in Cheadle Hulme. The most affordable entry point in Astley is a flat at £116,750, while in Cheadle Hulme it is a flat at £178,880.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 42% pricier in Cheadle Hulme (£425,890 vs £247,593).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Astley prices grew faster — 34% vs -10%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestWith 75 offences per 1,000 people, Cheadle Hulme is the safer of the two – 23% lower than Astley's 92.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Astley is violent-crime, while in Cheadle Hulme it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality favours Astley: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Cheadle Hulme.
Astley School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cheadle Hulme School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 12 schools (9 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Astley | Cheadle Hulme |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 12 |
| Primary | 2 | 9 |
| Secondary | 1 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Cheadle Hulme enjoy 468.1 Mbps on average, while Astley lags behind at 462.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.1% of premises in Astley and 98% in Cheadle Hulme. Gigabit availability stands at 91.5% in Astley and 92.6% in Cheadle Hulme.
Cheadle Hulme is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (468 vs 462 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Astley is band C (score 73.2), ahead of Cheadle Hulme's band C (score 70.8). Estimated annual energy costs average £983 in Astley and £1,191 in Cheadle Hulme. 74.8% of homes in Astley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.7% in Cheadle Hulme.
Astley has more energy-efficient housing — 74.8% reach band C or above, vs 62.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Astley has a population of 4,735 while Cheadle Hulme has 24,782. Median household income is £31,619 in Cheadle Hulme and £30,499 in Astley. The median age is 40.5 in Astley and 45.2 in Cheadle Hulme. Employment rates stand at 58.1% in Astley and 58.5% in Cheadle Hulme.
| Indicator | Astley | Cheadle Hulme |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,735 | 24,782 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £30,499 | £31,619 |
| Employment Rate | 58.1% | 58.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.7% | 71.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Astley and Cheadle Hulme?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Astley or Cheadle Hulme?
Is Astley or Cheadle Hulme safer?
Which has better schools, Astley or Cheadle Hulme?
Which has faster broadband, Astley or Cheadle Hulme?
Keep exploring