Astley vs Manchester
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Astley offers lower property prices by roughly 13%. Astley has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Astley edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Astley
£276,658
Manchester
£319,011
Crime Rate
Astley
92.3
Manchester
143.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Astley
100.0%
Manchester
88.3%
Avg Download Speed
Astley
462
Manchester
468
EPC Rating
Astley
73.2
Manchester
74.1
Median Income
Astley
£30,499
Manchester
£28,386
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestBuyers will find Astley more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £276,658 versus £319,011 in Manchester. The most affordable entry point in Astley is a flat at £116,750, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 48% pricier in Manchester (£224,609 vs £116,750).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Manchester prices grew faster — 38% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrime is lower in Astley (92.3 per 1,000) compared to Manchester (143.2 per 1,000), a 55% difference. The most common crime category in Astley is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestSchool quality favours Astley: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 88.3% in Manchester.
Astley School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Manchester School Inspection Breakdown
88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Astley | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 146 |
| Primary | 2 | 118 |
| Secondary | 1 | 28 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 88.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Manchester enjoy 468.0 Mbps on average, while Astley lags behind at 462.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.1% of premises in Astley and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 91.5% in Astley and 91% in Manchester.
Manchester is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (468 vs 462 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Manchester is band C (score 74.1), ahead of Astley's band C (score 73.2). Estimated annual energy costs average £983 in Astley and £915 in Manchester. 74.8% of homes in Astley have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.
Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 74.8% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Astley has a population of 4,735 while Manchester has 470,736. Median household income is £30,499 in Astley and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 40.5 in Astley and 34.7 in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 58.1% in Astley and 53.5% in Manchester.
| Indicator | Astley | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,735 | 470,736 |
| Median Age | 40.5 | 34.7 |
| Median Household Income | £30,499 | £28,386 |
| Employment Rate | 58.1% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.7% | 37.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Astley and Manchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Astley or Manchester?
Is Astley or Manchester safer?
Which has better schools, Astley or Manchester?
Which has faster broadband, Astley or Manchester?
Keep exploring