Atherton vs Manchester
Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Atherton is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 40% lower. Atherton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Atherton edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Atherton
£190,266
Manchester
£319,011
Crime Rate
Atherton
92.3
Manchester
143.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Atherton
100.0%
Manchester
88.3%
Avg Download Speed
Atherton
463.3
Manchester
468
EPC Rating
Atherton
71.4
Manchester
74.1
Median Income
Atherton
£29,107
Manchester
£28,386
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestAt £190,266, Atherton undercuts Manchester (£319,011) by around 40% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Atherton is a flat at £118,767, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 47% pricier in Manchester (£224,609 vs £118,767).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Manchester prices grew faster — 38% vs -12%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestAtherton has a crime rate of 92.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 55% lower than Manchester at 143.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Atherton is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestOf the 11 schools in Atherton, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Manchester, which has 146 schools, the figure is 88.3%.
Atherton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 11 schools (10 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Manchester School Inspection Breakdown
88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Atherton | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 11 | 146 |
| Primary | 10 | 118 |
| Secondary | 1 | 28 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 88.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Manchester averages 468.0 Mbps – ahead of Atherton's 463.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.4% of premises in Atherton and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 91.3% in Atherton and 91% in Manchester.
Manchester is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (468 vs 463 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Manchester, scoring 74.1 on average (band C) compared to 71.4 (band C) in Atherton. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,087 in Atherton and £915 in Manchester. 66.6% of homes in Atherton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.
Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 66.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,107 in Atherton and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 41.9 in Atherton and 34.7 in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 55.8% in Atherton and 53.5% in Manchester. Owner-occupancy is 64% in Atherton versus 37.2% in Manchester. Atherton has a population of 27,321 and Manchester has 470,736.
| Indicator | Atherton | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 27,321 | 470,736 |
| Median Age | 41.9 | 34.7 |
| Median Household Income | £29,107 | £28,386 |
| Employment Rate | 55.8% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 64% | 37.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 26.6% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Atherton and Manchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Atherton or Manchester?
Is Atherton or Manchester safer?
Which has better schools, Atherton or Manchester?
Which has faster broadband, Atherton or Manchester?
Keep exploring