Audenshaw vs Cheadle Hulme
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Audenshaw is about 43% cheaper on average. Cheadle Hulme has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cheadle Hulme edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Audenshaw
£238,857
Cheadle Hulme
£415,449
Crime Rate
Audenshaw
95.2
Cheadle Hulme
75.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Audenshaw
75.0%
Cheadle Hulme
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Audenshaw
467.6
Cheadle Hulme
468.1
EPC Rating
Audenshaw
70.5
Cheadle Hulme
70.8
Median Income
Audenshaw
£29,140
Cheadle Hulme
£31,619
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestThe average house price in Audenshaw is £238,857, which is 43% less than Cheadle Hulme at £415,449. The most affordable entry point in Audenshaw is a flat at £142,357, while in Cheadle Hulme it is a flat at £178,880.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 44% pricier in Cheadle Hulme (£338,297 vs £191,062).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Audenshaw prices grew faster — 35% vs -10%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestWith 75 offences per 1,000 people, Cheadle Hulme is the safer of the two – 27% lower than Audenshaw's 95.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Audenshaw is violent-crime, while in Cheadle Hulme it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestCheadle Hulme has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 75% in Audenshaw. Audenshaw has 4 schools in total, while Cheadle Hulme has 12.
Audenshaw School Inspection Breakdown
75% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cheadle Hulme School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 12 schools (9 primary, 3 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Audenshaw | Cheadle Hulme |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 12 |
| Primary | 3 | 9 |
| Secondary | 1 | 3 |
| % Top two bands | 75% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Cheadle Hulme offers faster average downloads at 468.1 Mbps, compared to 467.6 Mbps in Audenshaw. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Audenshaw and 98% in Cheadle Hulme. Gigabit availability stands at 90.3% in Audenshaw and 92.6% in Cheadle Hulme.
Cheadle Hulme is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (468 vs 468 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Cheadle Hulme are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.8 (band C) versus 70.5 (band C) in Audenshaw. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,073 in Audenshaw and £1,191 in Cheadle Hulme. 69.2% of homes in Audenshaw have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 62.7% in Cheadle Hulme.
Audenshaw has more energy-efficient housing — 69.2% reach band C or above, vs 62.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,619 in Cheadle Hulme and £29,140 in Audenshaw. The median age is 41.8 in Audenshaw and 45.2 in Cheadle Hulme. Employment rates stand at 57.1% in Audenshaw and 58.5% in Cheadle Hulme. Owner-occupancy is 60.8% in Audenshaw versus 71.5% in Cheadle Hulme.
| Indicator | Audenshaw | Cheadle Hulme |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 13,397 | 24,782 |
| Median Age | 41.8 | 45.2 |
| Median Household Income | £29,140 | £31,619 |
| Employment Rate | 57.1% | 58.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 60.8% | 71.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24.4% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Audenshaw and Cheadle Hulme?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Audenshaw or Cheadle Hulme?
Is Audenshaw or Cheadle Hulme safer?
Which has better schools, Audenshaw or Cheadle Hulme?
Which has faster broadband, Audenshaw or Cheadle Hulme?
Keep exploring