Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Audenshaw vs Manchester

Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.0 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Audenshaw is about 25% cheaper on average. Audenshaw has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Manchester edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Audenshaw

£238,857

Manchester

£319,011

Crime Rate

Audenshaw

95.2

Manchester

143.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Audenshaw

75.0%

Manchester

88.3%

Avg Download Speed

Audenshaw

467.6

Manchester

468

EPC Rating

Audenshaw

70.5

Manchester

74.1

Median Income

Audenshaw

£29,140

Manchester

£28,386

The average house price in Audenshaw is £238,857, which is 25% less than Manchester at £319,011. The most affordable entry point in Audenshaw is a flat at £142,357, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 37% pricier in Manchester (£224,609 vs £142,357).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Manchester prices grew faster — 38% vs 35%.

Crime is lower in Audenshaw (95.2 per 1,000) compared to Manchester (143.2 per 1,000), a 50% difference. The most common crime category in Audenshaw is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Manchester has 88.3% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 75% in Audenshaw. Audenshaw has 4 schools in total, while Manchester has 146.

Audenshaw School Inspection Breakdown

75% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Manchester School Inspection Breakdown

88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricAudenshawManchester
Total Schools4146
Primary3118
Secondary128
% Top two bands75%88.3%

Broadband & Connectivity

Manchester offers faster average downloads at 468.0 Mbps, compared to 467.6 Mbps in Audenshaw. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98% of premises in Audenshaw and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 90.3% in Audenshaw and 91% in Manchester.

Manchester is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (468 vs 468 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Manchester are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 74.1 (band C) versus 70.5 (band C) in Audenshaw. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,073 in Audenshaw and £915 in Manchester. 69.2% of homes in Audenshaw have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.

Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 69.2% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £29,140 in Audenshaw and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 41.8 in Audenshaw and 34.7 in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 57.1% in Audenshaw and 53.5% in Manchester. Owner-occupancy is 60.8% in Audenshaw versus 37.2% in Manchester.

IndicatorAudenshawManchester
Population13,397470,736
Median Age41.834.7
Median Household Income£29,140£28,386
Employment Rate57.1%53.5%
Owner Occupied60.8%37.2%
Degree-Level Qualified24.4%37.6%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Audenshaw and Manchester?
Audenshaw and Manchester are approximately 4.0 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Audenshaw or Manchester?
Audenshaw is cheaper, with an average house price of £238,857.
Is Audenshaw or Manchester safer?
Audenshaw has the lower crime rate at 95.2 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Audenshaw or Manchester?
Manchester has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 88.3%.
Which has faster broadband, Audenshaw or Manchester?
Manchester has faster average broadband at 468.0 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons