Barnton vs Helsby
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Barnton is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 20% lower. Barnton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barnton edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnton
£200,015
Helsby
£250,268
Crime Rate
Barnton
66.5
Helsby
66.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnton
100.0%
Helsby
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barnton
391.6
Helsby
392.4
EPC Rating
Barnton
71.5
Helsby
71.5
Median Income
Barnton
£31,498
Helsby
£31,498
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestProperty in Helsby commands an average of £250,268, compared with £200,015 in Barnton – a difference of 20%. The most affordable entry point in Barnton is a terraced at £152,648, while in Helsby it is a flat at £91,833.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 28% pricier in Helsby (£211,104 vs £152,648).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnton prices grew faster — 44% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestBarnton has a crime rate of 66.5 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Helsby at 66.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Barnton is violent-crime, while in Helsby it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestFamilies may prefer Barnton, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Helsby. There are 1 schools in Barnton and 3 in Helsby.
Barnton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Helsby School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnton | Helsby |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 3 |
| Primary | 1 | 2 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 392.4 Mbps in Helsby and 391.6 Mbps in Barnton. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Barnton and 88% in Helsby. Gigabit availability stands at 74.2% in Barnton and 76% in Helsby.
Helsby is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (392 vs 392 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Barnton, scoring 71.5 on average (band C) compared to 71.5 (band C) in Helsby. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,103 in Barnton and £1,103 in Helsby. 72.1% of homes in Barnton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 72.1% in Helsby.
Barnton has more energy-efficient housing — 72.1% reach band C or above, vs 72.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,498 in Barnton and £31,498 in Helsby. The median age is 45 in Barnton and 45 in Helsby. Employment rates stand at 57.2% in Barnton and 57.2% in Helsby. Owner-occupancy is 68.3% in Barnton versus 68.3% in Helsby. Barnton has a population of 6,245 and Helsby has 5,278.
| Indicator | Barnton | Helsby |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,245 | 5,278 |
| Median Age | 45 | 45 |
| Median Household Income | £31,498 | £31,498 |
| Employment Rate | 57.2% | 57.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.3% | 68.3% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 35.7% | 35.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnton and Helsby?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnton or Helsby?
Is Barnton or Helsby safer?
Which has better schools, Barnton or Helsby?
Which has faster broadband, Barnton or Helsby?
Keep exploring