Barnton vs Runcorn
Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.5 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Runcorn wins on house prices with a 2% gap. Barnton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barnton edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barnton
£200,015
Runcorn
£197,055
Crime Rate
Barnton
66.5
Runcorn
85.7
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barnton
100.0%
Runcorn
72.7%
Avg Download Speed
Barnton
391.6
Runcorn
425
EPC Rating
Barnton
71.5
Runcorn
72.2
Median Income
Barnton
£31,498
Runcorn
£30,744
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestProperty in Barnton commands an average of £200,015, compared with £197,055 in Runcorn – a difference of 2%. The most affordable entry point in Barnton is a terraced at £152,648, while in Runcorn it is a flat at £90,242.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 19% pricier in Barnton (£152,648 vs £128,701).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barnton prices grew faster — 44% vs 13%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestResidents of Barnton experience less crime overall, with a rate of 66.5 per 1,000 versus 85.7 per 1,000 in Runcorn. The most common crime category in Barnton is violent-crime, while in Runcorn it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestFamilies may prefer Barnton, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 72.7% in Runcorn. There are 1 schools in Barnton and 33 in Runcorn.
Barnton School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Runcorn School Inspection Breakdown
72.7% of 33 schools (28 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barnton | Runcorn |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 33 |
| Primary | 1 | 28 |
| Secondary | 0 | 5 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 72.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 425.0 Mbps in Runcorn and 391.6 Mbps in Barnton. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.4% of premises in Barnton and 98.3% in Runcorn. Gigabit availability stands at 74.2% in Barnton and 81.7% in Runcorn.
Runcorn is the faster of the two by 9% on average download speed (425 vs 392 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Runcorn leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 72.2 (C), while Barnton averages 71.5 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,103 in Barnton and £1,041 in Runcorn. 72.1% of homes in Barnton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 73.3% in Runcorn.
Runcorn has more energy-efficient housing — 73.3% reach band C or above, vs 72.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,498 in Barnton and £30,743.5 in Runcorn. The median age is 45 in Barnton and 43.8 in Runcorn. Owner-occupancy is 68.3% in Barnton versus 64.4% in Runcorn. Employment rates stand at 57.2% in Barnton and 56.9% in Runcorn.
| Indicator | Barnton | Runcorn |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 6,245 | 61,641 |
| Median Age | 45 | 43.8 |
| Median Household Income | £31,498 | £30,743.5 |
| Employment Rate | 57.2% | 56.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 68.3% | 64.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 35.7% | 29.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barnton and Runcorn?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barnton or Runcorn?
Is Barnton or Runcorn safer?
Which has better schools, Barnton or Runcorn?
Which has faster broadband, Barnton or Runcorn?
Keep exploring