Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Barton-under-Needwood vs Kingsbury

Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.5 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

When it comes to cost of living, Barton Under Needwood wins on house prices with a 34% gap. Kingsbury has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barton Under Needwood edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Barton-under-Needwood

£190,899

Kingsbury

£289,021

Crime Rate

Barton-under-Needwood

63.9

Kingsbury

61.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Barton-under-Needwood

100.0%

Kingsbury

50.0%

Avg Download Speed

Barton-under-Needwood

228.9

Kingsbury

334.7

EPC Rating

Barton-under-Needwood

71.5

Kingsbury

70.3

Median Income

Barton-under-Needwood

£33,210

Kingsbury

£32,857

At £190,899, Barton Under Needwood undercuts Kingsbury (£289,021) by around 34% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Barton Under Needwood is a flat at £108,707, while in Kingsbury it is a flat at £197,500.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 45% pricier in Kingsbury (£245,667 vs £134,825).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Kingsbury prices grew faster — 50% vs 24%.

Residents of Kingsbury experience less crime overall, with a rate of 61 per 1,000 versus 63.9 per 1,000 in Barton Under Needwood. The most common crime category in Barton Under Needwood is violent-crime, while in Kingsbury it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

Of the 3 schools in Barton Under Needwood, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Kingsbury, which has 2 schools, the figure is 50%.

Barton-under-Needwood School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Kingsbury School Inspection Breakdown

50% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBarton-under-NeedwoodKingsbury
Total Schools32
Primary21
Secondary11
% Top two bands100%50%

Broadband & Connectivity

Broadband in Kingsbury averages 334.7 Mbps – ahead of Barton Under Needwood's 228.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.7% of premises in Barton Under Needwood and 91.7% in Kingsbury. Gigabit availability stands at 36% in Barton Under Needwood and 60% in Kingsbury.

Kingsbury is the faster of the two by 46% on average download speed (335 vs 229 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Energy efficiency favours Barton Under Needwood, scoring 71.5 on average (band C) compared to 70.3 (band C) in Kingsbury. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,179 in Barton Under Needwood and £1,219 in Kingsbury. 66.5% of homes in Barton Under Needwood have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.9% in Kingsbury.

Barton Under Needwood has more energy-efficient housing — 66.5% reach band C or above, vs 60.9% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Median household income is £33,210.3 in Barton Under Needwood and £32,856.7 in Kingsbury. The median age is 44.1 in Barton Under Needwood and 44.8 in Kingsbury. Employment rates stand at 59.3% in Barton Under Needwood and 58.6% in Kingsbury. Owner-occupancy is 71.5% in Barton Under Needwood versus 70.2% in Kingsbury. Barton Under Needwood has a population of 4,713 and Kingsbury has 3,555.

IndicatorBarton-under-NeedwoodKingsbury
Population4,7133,555
Median Age44.144.8
Median Household Income£33,210.3£32,856.7
Employment Rate59.3%58.6%
Owner Occupied71.5%70.2%
Degree-Level Qualified31.4%26.8%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Barton Under Needwood and Kingsbury?
Barton Under Needwood and Kingsbury are approximately 13.5 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barton Under Needwood or Kingsbury?
Barton Under Needwood is cheaper, with an average house price of £190,899.
Is Barton Under Needwood or Kingsbury safer?
Kingsbury has the lower crime rate at 61 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Barton Under Needwood or Kingsbury?
Barton Under Needwood has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Barton Under Needwood or Kingsbury?
Kingsbury has faster average broadband at 334.7 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons