Barwell vs Kingsbury
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.2 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Barwell wins on house prices with a 14% gap. Kingsbury has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Barwell edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Barwell
£248,290
Kingsbury
£289,021
Crime Rate
Barwell
97.2
Kingsbury
61.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Barwell
100.0%
Kingsbury
50.0%
Avg Download Speed
Barwell
292.2
Kingsbury
334.7
EPC Rating
Barwell
71
Kingsbury
70.3
Median Income
Barwell
£31,173
Kingsbury
£32,857
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsAt £248,290, Barwell undercuts Kingsbury (£289,021) by around 14% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Barwell is a flat at £99,385, while in Kingsbury it is a flat at £197,500.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 50% pricier in Kingsbury (£197,500 vs £99,385).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Barwell prices grew faster — 69% vs 50%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsResidents of Kingsbury experience less crime overall, with a rate of 61 per 1,000 versus 97.2 per 1,000 in Barwell. The most common crime category in Barwell is violent-crime, while in Kingsbury it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsOf the 2 schools in Barwell, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Kingsbury, which has 2 schools, the figure is 50%.
Barwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Kingsbury School Inspection Breakdown
50% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Barwell | Kingsbury |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 50% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Kingsbury averages 334.7 Mbps – ahead of Barwell's 292.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Barwell and 91.7% in Kingsbury. Gigabit availability stands at 48.5% in Barwell and 60% in Kingsbury.
Kingsbury is the faster of the two by 15% on average download speed (335 vs 292 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Barwell, scoring 71 on average (band C) compared to 70.3 (band C) in Kingsbury. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,245 in Barwell and £1,219 in Kingsbury. 61.5% of homes in Barwell have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.9% in Kingsbury.
Barwell has more energy-efficient housing — 61.5% reach band C or above, vs 60.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £32,856.7 in Kingsbury and £31,172.7 in Barwell. The median age is 45.2 in Barwell and 44.8 in Kingsbury. Employment rates stand at 60.5% in Barwell and 58.6% in Kingsbury. Owner-occupancy is 76% in Barwell versus 70.2% in Kingsbury. Barwell has a population of 9,149 and Kingsbury has 3,555.
| Indicator | Barwell | Kingsbury |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,149 | 3,555 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 44.8 |
| Median Household Income | £31,172.7 | £32,856.7 |
| Employment Rate | 60.5% | 58.6% |
| Owner Occupied | 76% | 70.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.6% | 26.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Barwell and Kingsbury?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Barwell or Kingsbury?
Is Barwell or Kingsbury safer?
Which has better schools, Barwell or Kingsbury?
Which has faster broadband, Barwell or Kingsbury?
Keep exploring