Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bath vs Batheaston

Which is better to live in? Distance: 2.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Batheaston offers lower property prices by roughly 12%. Bath has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Batheaston edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bath

£603,871

Batheaston

£537,424

Crime Rate

Bath

78.7

Batheaston

79.2

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bath

91.3%

Batheaston

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bath

234.4

Batheaston

234.4

EPC Rating

Bath

71

Batheaston

71

Median Income

Bath

£33,027

Batheaston

£33,027

The average house price in Batheaston is £537,424, which is 12% less than Bath at £603,871. The most affordable entry point in Bath is a flat at £352,975, while in Batheaston it is a flat at £248,000.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 52% pricier in Bath (£543,318 vs £358,000).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Batheaston prices grew faster — 24% vs 20%.

Crime is lower in Bath (78.7 per 1,000) compared to Batheaston (79.2 per 1,000), a 1% difference. The most common crime category in Bath is violent-crime, while in Batheaston it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Batheaston has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 91.3% in Bath. Bath has 28 schools in total, while Batheaston has 1.

Bath School Inspection Breakdown

91.3% of 28 schools (22 primary, 6 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Batheaston School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBathBatheaston
Total Schools281
Primary221
Secondary60
% Top two bands91.3%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Bath offers faster average downloads at 234.4 Mbps, compared to 234.4 Mbps in Batheaston. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 86.8% of premises in Bath and 86.8% in Batheaston. Gigabit availability stands at 32.8% in Bath and 32.8% in Batheaston.

Bath is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (234 vs 234 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Bath are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71 (band C) versus 71 (band C) in Batheaston. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,175 in Bath and £1,175 in Batheaston. 64.8% of homes in Bath have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.8% in Batheaston.