Bawtry vs Bentley (Doncaster)
Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.4 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Bentley (doncaster) offers lower property prices by roughly 11%. Bentley (doncaster) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bawtry edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bawtry
£291,552
Bentley (Doncaster)
£263,762
Crime Rate
Bawtry
116.5
Bentley (Doncaster)
116.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bawtry
100.0%
Bentley (Doncaster)
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bawtry
234.5
Bentley (Doncaster)
414
EPC Rating
Bawtry
70.9
Bentley (Doncaster)
70.6
Median Income
Bawtry
£29,870
Bentley (Doncaster)
£30,329
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in Yorkshire and the HumberBuyers will find Bentley (doncaster) more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £263,762 versus £291,552 in Bawtry. The most affordable entry point in Bawtry is a flat at £131,667, while in Bentley (doncaster) it is a terraced at £125,503.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 69% pricier in Bawtry (£211,500 vs £125,503).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bentley (doncaster) prices grew faster — 58% vs 27%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in Yorkshire and the HumberCrime is lower in Bentley (doncaster) (116.4 per 1,000) compared to Bawtry (116.5 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Bawtry is violent-crime, while in Bentley (doncaster) it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in Yorkshire and the HumberSchool quality favours Bawtry: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Bentley (doncaster).
Bawtry School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Bentley (Doncaster) School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (4 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bawtry | Bentley (Doncaster) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 4 |
| Primary | 1 | 4 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Bentley (doncaster) enjoy 414.0 Mbps on average, while Bawtry lags behind at 234.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 85.9% of premises in Bawtry and 97.8% in Bentley (doncaster). Gigabit availability stands at 38.8% in Bawtry and 79% in Bentley (doncaster).
Bentley (doncaster) is the faster of the two by 77% on average download speed (414 vs 235 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Bawtry is band C (score 70.9), ahead of Bentley (doncaster)'s band C (score 70.6). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,212 in Bawtry and £1,114 in Bentley (doncaster). 62% of homes in Bawtry have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60% in Bentley (doncaster).
Bawtry has more energy-efficient housing — 62% reach band C or above, vs 60% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bawtry has a population of 3,408 while Bentley (doncaster) has 12,044. Median household income is £30,329 in Bentley (doncaster) and £29,870.3 in Bawtry. The median age is 44.8 in Bawtry and 43.5 in Bentley (doncaster). Employment rates stand at 55.3% in Bawtry and 55.4% in Bentley (doncaster).
| Indicator | Bawtry | Bentley (Doncaster) |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,408 | 12,044 |
| Median Age | 44.8 | 43.5 |
| Median Household Income | £29,870.3 | £30,329 |
| Employment Rate | 55.3% | 55.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 62.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 24% | 23% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bawtry and Bentley (doncaster)?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bawtry or Bentley (doncaster)?
Is Bawtry or Bentley (doncaster) safer?
Which has better schools, Bawtry or Bentley (doncaster)?
Which has faster broadband, Bawtry or Bentley (doncaster)?
Keep exploring