Town comparison
Beck Row vs Burwell
Which is better to live in? 9.4 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Beck Row is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 28% lower. For families, Beck Row edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Beck Row
£283,026
Burwell
£393,755
Crime Rate
Beck Row
N/A
Burwell
45.5
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Beck Row
100.0%
Burwell
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Beck Row
312.8
Burwell
313.9
EPC Rating
Beck Row
71.2
Burwell
73.5
Median Income
Beck Row
£31,962
Burwell
£35,075
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Burwell commands an average of £393,755, compared with £283,026 in Beck Row – a difference of 28%. The most affordable entry point in Beck Row is a flat at £157,000, while in Burwell it is a flat at £143,750.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 29% pricier in Burwell (£329,562 vs £234,574).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Beck Row prices grew faster — 48% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandCrime rate data is not available for both Beck Row and Burwell at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Beck Row, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Burwell. There are 1 schools in Beck Row and 1 in Burwell.
Beck Row School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Burwell School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Beck Row | Burwell |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 313.9 Mbps in Burwell and 312.8 Mbps in Beck Row. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92% of premises in Beck Row and 93.5% in Burwell. Gigabit availability stands at 54% in Beck Row and 54.4% in Burwell.
Burwell is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (314 vs 313 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Burwell leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 73.5 (C), while Beck Row averages 71.2 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,224 in Beck Row and £1,166 in Burwell. 64.2% of homes in Beck Row have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 70.6% in Burwell.
Burwell has more energy-efficient housing — 70.6% reach band C or above, vs 64.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,074.5 in Burwell and £31,962 in Beck Row. The median age is 44.5 in Beck Row and 44.4 in Burwell. Owner-occupancy is 64.1% in Beck Row versus 68.5% in Burwell. Employment rates stand at 61.5% in Beck Row and 62.9% in Burwell.
| Indicator | Beck Row | Burwell |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,129 | 5,912 |
| Median Age | 44.5 | 44.4 |
| Median Household Income | £31,962 | £35,074.5 |
| Employment Rate | 61.5% | 62.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 64.1% | 68.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 31.8% | 41.4% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Beck Row and Burwell?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Beck Row or Burwell?
Is Beck Row or Burwell safer?
Which has better schools, Beck Row or Burwell?
Which has faster broadband, Beck Row or Burwell?
Keep exploring