Bingham vs Cotgrave
Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Bingham wins on house prices with a 5% gap. For families, Bingham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bingham
£327,231
Cotgrave
£345,414
Crime Rate
Bingham
20.9
Cotgrave
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bingham
100.0%
Cotgrave
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bingham
292.3
Cotgrave
357.2
EPC Rating
Bingham
70.7
Cotgrave
70.9
Median Income
Bingham
£28,724
Cotgrave
£29,077
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsAt £327,231, Bingham undercuts Cotgrave (£345,414) by around 5% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Bingham is a flat at £148,697, while in Cotgrave it is a flat at £122,500.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 21% pricier in Bingham (£148,697 vs £122,500).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Cotgrave prices grew faster — 58% vs 39%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsCrime rate data is not available for both Bingham and Cotgrave at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsOf the 5 schools in Bingham, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Cotgrave, which has 2 schools, the figure is 100%.
Bingham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Cotgrave School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (2 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bingham | Cotgrave |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 5 | 2 |
| Primary | 4 | 2 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Cotgrave averages 357.2 Mbps – ahead of Bingham's 292.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 91.8% of premises in Bingham and 95.3% in Cotgrave. Gigabit availability stands at 50.1% in Bingham and 63.4% in Cotgrave.
Cotgrave is the faster of the two by 22% on average download speed (357 vs 292 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Cotgrave, scoring 70.9 on average (band C) compared to 70.7 (band C) in Bingham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,223 in Bingham and £1,103 in Cotgrave. 61% of homes in Bingham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.1% in Cotgrave.
Bingham has more energy-efficient housing — 61% reach band C or above, vs 60.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,076.5 in Cotgrave and £28,723.8 in Bingham. The median age is 44.2 in Bingham and 41 in Cotgrave. Employment rates stand at 56% in Bingham and 53.5% in Cotgrave. Owner-occupancy is 65.8% in Bingham versus 60.4% in Cotgrave. Bingham has a population of 10,109 and Cotgrave has 7,794.
| Indicator | Bingham | Cotgrave |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 10,109 | 7,794 |
| Median Age | 44.2 | 41 |
| Median Household Income | £28,723.8 | £29,076.5 |
| Employment Rate | 56% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 65.8% | 60.4% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 32.8% | 37% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bingham and Cotgrave?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bingham or Cotgrave?
Is Bingham or Cotgrave safer?
Which has better schools, Bingham or Cotgrave?
Which has faster broadband, Bingham or Cotgrave?
Keep exploring