Bloxham vs Middleton Cheney
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Bloxham is about 1% cheaper on average. Bloxham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bloxham edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bloxham
£472,249
Middleton Cheney
£478,921
Crime Rate
Bloxham
63.8
Middleton Cheney
97.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bloxham
100.0%
Middleton Cheney
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bloxham
406
Middleton Cheney
401.2
EPC Rating
Bloxham
70.9
Middleton Cheney
71.5
Median Income
Bloxham
£33,366
Middleton Cheney
£33,122
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastThe average house price in Bloxham is £472,249, which is 1% less than Middleton Cheney at £478,921. The most affordable entry point in Bloxham is a terraced at £286,586, while in Middleton Cheney it is a flat at £310,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 26% pricier in Bloxham (£412,062 vs £326,022).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bloxham prices grew faster — 26% vs 26%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastCrime is lower in Bloxham (63.8 per 1,000) compared to Middleton Cheney (97.6 per 1,000), a 53% difference. The most common crime category in Bloxham is violent-crime, while in Middleton Cheney it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastBloxham has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Middleton Cheney. Bloxham has 2 schools in total, while Middleton Cheney has 2.
Bloxham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Middleton Cheney School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bloxham | Middleton Cheney |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 2 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Bloxham offers faster average downloads at 406.0 Mbps, compared to 401.2 Mbps in Middleton Cheney. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.1% of premises in Bloxham and 93% in Middleton Cheney. Gigabit availability stands at 77.8% in Bloxham and 76.3% in Middleton Cheney.
Bloxham is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (406 vs 401 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Middleton Cheney are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 71.5 (band C) versus 70.9 (band C) in Bloxham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,330 in Bloxham and £1,267 in Middleton Cheney. 66% of homes in Bloxham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.1% in Middleton Cheney.
Middleton Cheney has more energy-efficient housing — 66.1% reach band C or above, vs 66% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £33,366.3 in Bloxham and £33,121.7 in Middleton Cheney. The median age is 45.5 in Bloxham and 44.1 in Middleton Cheney. Employment rates stand at 62.2% in Bloxham and 62.3% in Middleton Cheney. Owner-occupancy is 67.5% in Bloxham versus 66.9% in Middleton Cheney.
| Indicator | Bloxham | Middleton Cheney |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,681 | 4,127 |
| Median Age | 45.5 | 44.1 |
| Median Household Income | £33,366.3 | £33,121.7 |
| Employment Rate | 62.2% | 62.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 67.5% | 66.9% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.6% | 35.5% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bloxham and Middleton Cheney?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bloxham or Middleton Cheney?
Is Bloxham or Middleton Cheney safer?
Which has better schools, Bloxham or Middleton Cheney?
Which has faster broadband, Bloxham or Middleton Cheney?
Keep exploring