Bolsover vs Brinsley and Underwood
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Bolsover is about 22% cheaper on average. Brinsley And Underwood has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bolsover edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bolsover
£205,178
Brinsley and Underwood
£263,651
Crime Rate
Bolsover
94.5
Brinsley and Underwood
80.0
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bolsover
100.0%
Brinsley and Underwood
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bolsover
368.8
Brinsley and Underwood
465.9
EPC Rating
Bolsover
70
Brinsley and Underwood
70.6
Median Income
Bolsover
£28,787
Brinsley and Underwood
£29,215
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsThe average house price in Bolsover is £205,178, which is 22% less than Brinsley And Underwood at £263,651. The most affordable entry point in Bolsover is a flat at £106,975, while in Brinsley And Underwood it is a terraced at £184,199.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 36% pricier in Brinsley And Underwood (£184,199 vs £117,585).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bolsover prices grew faster — 67% vs 34%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsCrime is lower in Brinsley And Underwood (80 per 1,000) compared to Bolsover (94.5 per 1,000), a 18% difference. The most common crime category in Bolsover is violent-crime, while in Brinsley And Underwood it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsBolsover has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Brinsley And Underwood. Bolsover has 4 schools in total, while Brinsley And Underwood has 3.
Bolsover School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Brinsley and Underwood School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bolsover | Brinsley and Underwood |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 3 |
| Primary | 3 | 3 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Brinsley And Underwood offers faster average downloads at 465.9 Mbps, compared to 368.8 Mbps in Bolsover. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.2% of premises in Bolsover and 98.2% in Brinsley And Underwood. Gigabit availability stands at 69.8% in Bolsover and 92% in Brinsley And Underwood.
Brinsley And Underwood is the faster of the two by 26% on average download speed (466 vs 369 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Brinsley And Underwood are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.6 (band C) versus 70 (band C) in Bolsover. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,079 in Bolsover and £1,103 in Brinsley And Underwood. 60.4% of homes in Bolsover have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.6% in Brinsley And Underwood.
Brinsley And Underwood has more energy-efficient housing — 60.6% reach band C or above, vs 60.4% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,214.5 in Brinsley And Underwood and £28,786.7 in Bolsover. The median age is 45.7 in Bolsover and 44.8 in Brinsley And Underwood. Employment rates stand at 55.8% in Bolsover and 56.9% in Brinsley And Underwood. Owner-occupancy is 66.4% in Bolsover versus 69.2% in Brinsley And Underwood.
| Indicator | Bolsover | Brinsley and Underwood |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 11,228 | 4,514 |
| Median Age | 45.7 | 44.8 |
| Median Household Income | £28,786.7 | £29,214.5 |
| Employment Rate | 55.8% | 56.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.4% | 69.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 25.4% | 26.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bolsover and Brinsley And Underwood?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bolsover or Brinsley And Underwood?
Is Bolsover or Brinsley And Underwood safer?
Which has better schools, Bolsover or Brinsley And Underwood?
Which has faster broadband, Bolsover or Brinsley And Underwood?
Keep exploring