Town comparison
Bolton (Bolton) vs Manchester
Which is better to live in? 11.5 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Bolton (bolton) is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 18% lower. Bolton (bolton) has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bolton (bolton) edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bolton (Bolton)
£261,398
Manchester
£319,011
Crime Rate
Bolton (Bolton)
98.4
Manchester
143.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bolton (Bolton)
96.5%
Manchester
88.3%
Avg Download Speed
Bolton (Bolton)
437.3
Manchester
468
EPC Rating
Bolton (Bolton)
71.4
Manchester
74.1
Median Income
Bolton (Bolton)
£27,821
Manchester
£28,386
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestProperty in Manchester commands an average of £319,011, compared with £261,398 in Bolton (bolton) – a difference of 18%. The most affordable entry point in Bolton (bolton) is a flat at £133,932, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 40% pricier in Manchester (£224,609 vs £133,932).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Manchester prices grew faster — 38% vs 36%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestBolton (bolton) has a crime rate of 98.4 per 1,000 residents, which is 46% lower than Manchester at 143.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bolton (bolton) is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestFamilies may prefer Bolton (bolton), where 96.5% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 88.3% in Manchester. There are 72 schools in Bolton (bolton) and 146 in Manchester.
Bolton (Bolton) School Inspection Breakdown
96.5% of 72 schools (60 primary, 12 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Manchester School Inspection Breakdown
88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bolton (Bolton) | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 72 | 146 |
| Primary | 60 | 118 |
| Secondary | 12 | 28 |
| % Top two bands | 96.5% | 88.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 468.0 Mbps in Manchester and 437.3 Mbps in Bolton (bolton). Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.1% of premises in Bolton (bolton) and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 83.2% in Bolton (bolton) and 91% in Manchester.
Manchester is the faster of the two by 7% on average download speed (468 vs 437 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Manchester leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 74.1 (C), while Bolton (bolton) averages 71.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,126 in Bolton (bolton) and £915 in Manchester. 66.2% of homes in Bolton (bolton) have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.
Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 66.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £28,386 in Manchester and £27,821 in Bolton (bolton). The median age is 40.8 in Bolton (bolton) and 34.7 in Manchester. Owner-occupancy is 61.5% in Bolton (bolton) versus 37.2% in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 54% in Bolton (bolton) and 53.5% in Manchester.
| Indicator | Bolton (Bolton) | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 184,618 | 470,736 |
| Median Age | 40.8 | 34.7 |
| Median Household Income | £27,821 | £28,386 |
| Employment Rate | 54% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 61.5% | 37.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.4% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bolton (bolton) and Manchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bolton (bolton) or Manchester?
Is Bolton (bolton) or Manchester safer?
Which has better schools, Bolton (bolton) or Manchester?
Which has faster broadband, Bolton (bolton) or Manchester?
Keep exploring