Bowerhill vs Lyneham
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.5 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Bowerhill offers lower property prices by roughly 44%. Bowerhill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bowerhill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bowerhill
£394,134
Lyneham
£709,971
Crime Rate
Bowerhill
48.7
Lyneham
48.9
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bowerhill
100.0%
Lyneham
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Bowerhill
328.9
Lyneham
340.4
EPC Rating
Bowerhill
69.2
Lyneham
69.2
Median Income
Bowerhill
£29,209
Lyneham
£29,209
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestBuyers will find Bowerhill more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £394,134 versus £709,971 in Lyneham. The most affordable entry point in Bowerhill is a flat at £190,000, while in Lyneham it is a flat at £159,833.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 19% pricier in Bowerhill (£190,000 vs £159,833).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Lyneham prices grew faster — 229% vs 78%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime is lower in Bowerhill (48.7 per 1,000) compared to Lyneham (48.9 per 1,000), a 0% difference. The most common crime category in Bowerhill is violent-crime, while in Lyneham it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestSchool quality favours Bowerhill: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Lyneham.
Bowerhill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Lyneham School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bowerhill | Lyneham |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 2 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 1 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Lyneham enjoy 340.4 Mbps on average, while Bowerhill lags behind at 328.9 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.4% of premises in Bowerhill and 91.8% in Lyneham. Gigabit availability stands at 60.4% in Bowerhill and 62% in Lyneham.
Lyneham is the faster of the two by 3% on average download speed (340 vs 329 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Bowerhill is band C (score 69.2), ahead of Lyneham's band C (score 69.2). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,297 in Bowerhill and £1,297 in Lyneham. 60.1% of homes in Bowerhill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 60.1% in Lyneham.
Bowerhill has more energy-efficient housing — 60.1% reach band C or above, vs 60.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Bowerhill has a population of 5,070 while Lyneham has 4,645. Median household income is £29,209 in Bowerhill and £29,209 in Lyneham. The median age is 45.5 in Bowerhill and 45.5 in Lyneham. Employment rates stand at 60.2% in Bowerhill and 60.2% in Lyneham.
| Indicator | Bowerhill | Lyneham |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 5,070 | 4,645 |
| Median Age | 45.5 | 45.5 |
| Median Household Income | £29,209 | £29,209 |
| Employment Rate | 60.2% | 60.2% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.8% | 66.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34.2% | 34.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bowerhill and Lyneham?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bowerhill or Lyneham?
Is Bowerhill or Lyneham safer?
Which has better schools, Bowerhill or Lyneham?
Which has faster broadband, Bowerhill or Lyneham?
Keep exploring