Bramhall vs Congleton
Which is better to live in? Distance: 13.8 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Congleton is about 68% cheaper on average. Congleton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bramhall edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bramhall
£581,179
Congleton
£345,590
Crime Rate
Bramhall
75.1
Congleton
59.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bramhall
100.0%
Congleton
57.1%
Avg Download Speed
Bramhall
445.5
Congleton
448
EPC Rating
Bramhall
70.8
Congleton
69.1
Median Income
Bramhall
£31,619
Congleton
£30,988
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestThe average house price in Congleton is £345,590, which is 68% less than Bramhall at £581,179. The most affordable entry point in Bramhall is a flat at £291,251, while in Congleton it is a flat at £148,667.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 96% pricier in Bramhall (£291,251 vs £148,667).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bramhall prices grew faster — 56% vs 56%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestCrime is lower in Congleton (59.8 per 1,000) compared to Bramhall (75.1 per 1,000), a 26% difference. The most common crime category in Bramhall is violent-crime, while in Congleton it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestBramhall has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 57.1% in Congleton. Bramhall has 7 schools in total, while Congleton has 10.
Bramhall School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 7 schools (6 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Congleton School Inspection Breakdown
57.1% of 10 schools (8 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bramhall | Congleton |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 7 | 10 |
| Primary | 6 | 8 |
| Secondary | 1 | 2 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 57.1% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Congleton offers faster average downloads at 448.0 Mbps, compared to 445.5 Mbps in Bramhall. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.1% of premises in Bramhall and 94.9% in Congleton. Gigabit availability stands at 87.1% in Bramhall and 87.8% in Congleton.
Congleton is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (448 vs 446 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Bramhall are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 70.8 (band C) versus 69.1 (band C) in Congleton. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,191 in Bramhall and £1,354 in Congleton. 62.7% of homes in Bramhall have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 56.2% in Congleton.
Bramhall has more energy-efficient housing — 62.7% reach band C or above, vs 56.2% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,619 in Bramhall and £30,988 in Congleton. The median age is 45.2 in Bramhall and 47.4 in Congleton. Employment rates stand at 58.5% in Bramhall and 57% in Congleton. Owner-occupancy is 71.5% in Bramhall versus 75.1% in Congleton.
| Indicator | Bramhall | Congleton |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,201 | 30,001 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 47.4 |
| Median Household Income | £31,619 | £30,988 |
| Employment Rate | 58.5% | 57% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.5% | 75.1% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.6% | 33% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bramhall and Congleton?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bramhall or Congleton?
Is Bramhall or Congleton safer?
Which has better schools, Bramhall or Congleton?
Which has faster broadband, Bramhall or Congleton?
Keep exploring