Bramhall vs Manchester
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Manchester is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 82% lower. Bramhall has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Bramhall edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Bramhall
£581,179
Manchester
£319,011
Crime Rate
Bramhall
75.1
Manchester
143.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Bramhall
100.0%
Manchester
88.3%
Avg Download Speed
Bramhall
445.5
Manchester
468
EPC Rating
Bramhall
70.8
Manchester
74.1
Median Income
Bramhall
£31,619
Manchester
£28,386
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North WestProperty in Bramhall commands an average of £581,179, compared with £319,011 in Manchester – a difference of 82%. The most affordable entry point in Bramhall is a flat at £291,251, while in Manchester it is a flat at £224,609.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 61% pricier in Bramhall (£763,607 vs £473,031).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Bramhall prices grew faster — 56% vs 38%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North WestBramhall has a crime rate of 75.1 per 1,000 residents, which is 91% lower than Manchester at 143.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Bramhall is violent-crime, while in Manchester it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North WestFamilies may prefer Bramhall, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 88.3% in Manchester. There are 7 schools in Bramhall and 146 in Manchester.
Bramhall School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 7 schools (6 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Manchester School Inspection Breakdown
88.3% of 146 schools (118 primary, 28 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Bramhall | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 7 | 146 |
| Primary | 6 | 118 |
| Secondary | 1 | 28 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 88.3% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 468.0 Mbps in Manchester and 445.5 Mbps in Bramhall. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.1% of premises in Bramhall and 98.5% in Manchester. Gigabit availability stands at 87.1% in Bramhall and 91% in Manchester.
Manchester is the faster of the two by 5% on average download speed (468 vs 446 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Manchester, scoring 74.1 on average (band C) compared to 70.8 (band C) in Bramhall. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,191 in Bramhall and £915 in Manchester. 62.7% of homes in Bramhall have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 79.1% in Manchester.
Manchester has more energy-efficient housing — 79.1% reach band C or above, vs 62.7% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,619 in Bramhall and £28,386 in Manchester. The median age is 45.2 in Bramhall and 34.7 in Manchester. Employment rates stand at 58.5% in Bramhall and 53.5% in Manchester. Owner-occupancy is 71.5% in Bramhall versus 37.2% in Manchester. Bramhall has a population of 17,201 and Manchester has 470,736.
| Indicator | Bramhall | Manchester |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,201 | 470,736 |
| Median Age | 45.2 | 34.7 |
| Median Household Income | £31,619 | £28,386 |
| Employment Rate | 58.5% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 71.5% | 37.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.6% | 37.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Bramhall and Manchester?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Bramhall or Manchester?
Is Bramhall or Manchester safer?
Which has better schools, Bramhall or Manchester?
Which has faster broadband, Bramhall or Manchester?
Keep exploring