Town comparison
Brightlingsea vs Kelvedon and Feering
Which is better to live in? 13.8 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
Overall, Brightlingsea offers lower property prices by roughly 37%. Kelvedon And Feering has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Brightlingsea edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Brightlingsea
£274,024
Kelvedon and Feering
£434,907
Crime Rate
Brightlingsea
78.9
Kelvedon and Feering
53.4
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Brightlingsea
100.0%
Kelvedon and Feering
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Brightlingsea
361.6
Kelvedon and Feering
261.1
EPC Rating
Brightlingsea
69.7
Kelvedon and Feering
70.3
Median Income
Brightlingsea
£30,432
Kelvedon and Feering
£33,111
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandBuyers will find Brightlingsea more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £274,024 versus £434,907 in Kelvedon And Feering. The most affordable entry point in Brightlingsea is a flat at £173,471, while in Kelvedon And Feering it is a flat at £256,250.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 32% pricier in Kelvedon And Feering (£256,250 vs £173,471).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Brightlingsea prices grew faster — 27% vs 7%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 53.4 offences per 1,000 people, Kelvedon And Feering is the safer of the two – 48% lower than Brightlingsea's 78.9 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Brightlingsea is violent-crime, while in Kelvedon And Feering it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandSchool quality favours Brightlingsea: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Kelvedon And Feering.
Brightlingsea School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.