Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Bromsgrove vs Stourport-on-Severn

Which is better to live in? Distance: 9.4 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Stourport On Severn is about 26% cheaper on average. For families, Bromsgrove edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Bromsgrove

£348,264

Stourport-on-Severn

£277,032

Crime Rate

Bromsgrove

N/A

Stourport-on-Severn

N/A

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Bromsgrove

100.0%

Stourport-on-Severn

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Bromsgrove

426.2

Stourport-on-Severn

362.6

EPC Rating

Bromsgrove

69.8

Stourport-on-Severn

69.3

Median Income

Bromsgrove

£32,163

Stourport-on-Severn

£29,134

Buyers will find Stourport On Severn more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £277,032 versus £348,264 in Bromsgrove. The most affordable entry point in Bromsgrove is a flat at £150,710, while in Stourport On Severn it is a flat at £144,424.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 26% pricier in Bromsgrove (£315,879 vs £250,663).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Stourport On Severn prices grew faster — 49% vs 32%.

Crime rate data is not available for both Bromsgrove and Stourport On Severn at this time.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality favours Bromsgrove: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Stourport On Severn.

Bromsgrove School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 11 schools (6 primary, 5 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Stourport-on-Severn School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 7 schools (6 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBromsgroveStourport-on-Severn
Total Schools117
Primary66
Secondary51
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Bromsgrove enjoy 426.2 Mbps on average, while Stourport On Severn lags behind at 362.6 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.6% of premises in Bromsgrove and 94.8% in Stourport On Severn. Gigabit availability stands at 82.2% in Bromsgrove and 67.8% in Stourport On Severn.

Bromsgrove is the faster of the two by 18% on average download speed (426 vs 363 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Bromsgrove is band C (score 69.8), ahead of Stourport On Severn's band C (score 69.3). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,296 in Bromsgrove and £1,309 in Stourport On Severn. 62.6% of homes in Bromsgrove have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.6% in Stourport On Severn.

Bromsgrove has more energy-efficient housing — 62.6% reach band C or above, vs 58.6% in the other.