Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Broughton (Flintshire) vs Helsby

Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.6 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Helsby offers lower property prices by roughly 72%. Broughton (flintshire) has the lower crime rate of the two.

Avg House Price

Broughton (Flintshire)

£430,424

Helsby

£250,268

Crime Rate

Broughton (Flintshire)

63.8

Helsby

66.5

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Broughton (Flintshire)

N/A

Helsby

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Broughton (Flintshire)

395.6

Helsby

392.4

EPC Rating

Broughton (Flintshire)

71.3

Helsby

71.5

Median Income

Broughton (Flintshire)

£31,046

Helsby

£31,498

House Prices (2025)

Most affordable in Wales

The average house price in Helsby is £250,268, which is 72% less than Broughton (flintshire) at £430,424. The most affordable entry point in Broughton (flintshire) is a terraced at £246,000, while in Helsby it is a flat at £91,833.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 17% pricier in Broughton (flintshire) (£246,000 vs £211,104).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Broughton (flintshire) prices grew faster — 85% vs 26%.

Crime & Safety

Safest in Wales

With 63.8 offences per 1,000 people, Broughton (flintshire) is the safer of the two – 4% lower than Helsby's 66.5 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Broughton (flintshire) is violent-crime, while in Helsby it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality data is not fully available for both Broughton (flintshire) and Helsby. Broughton (flintshire) has 0 schools and Helsby has 3 schools.

Broughton (Flintshire) School Inspection Breakdown

Helsby School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.