Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Burnham-on-Crouch vs Mayland

Which is better to live in? Distance: 4.3 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Burnham On Crouch is about 18% cheaper on average. Mayland has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burnham On Crouch edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Burnham-on-Crouch

£376,492

Mayland

£461,522

Crime Rate

Burnham-on-Crouch

43.7

Mayland

43.3

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Burnham-on-Crouch

100.0%

Mayland

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Burnham-on-Crouch

369.1

Mayland

348.8

EPC Rating

Burnham-on-Crouch

70.9

Mayland

71.3

Median Income

Burnham-on-Crouch

£31,937

Mayland

£34,276

Buyers will find Burnham On Crouch more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £376,492 versus £461,522 in Mayland. The most affordable entry point in Burnham On Crouch is a flat at £206,857, while in Mayland it is a flat at £147,250.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 40% pricier in Burnham On Crouch (£206,857 vs £147,250).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Mayland prices grew faster — 45% vs 23%.

With 43.3 offences per 1,000 people, Mayland is the safer of the two – 1% lower than Burnham On Crouch's 43.7 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burnham On Crouch is violent-crime, while in Mayland it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Burnham On Crouch: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 100% in Mayland.

Burnham-on-Crouch School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Mayland School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricBurnham-on-CrouchMayland
Total Schools31
Primary21
Secondary10
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Burnham On Crouch enjoy 369.1 Mbps on average, while Mayland lags behind at 348.8 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.3% of premises in Burnham On Crouch and 93% in Mayland. Gigabit availability stands at 69.7% in Burnham On Crouch and 63.5% in Mayland.

Burnham On Crouch is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (369 vs 349 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Mayland is band C (score 71.3), ahead of Burnham On Crouch's band C (score 70.9). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,231 in Burnham On Crouch and £1,219 in Mayland. 61.1% of homes in Burnham On Crouch have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.8% in Mayland.

Mayland has more energy-efficient housing — 64.8% reach band C or above, vs 61.1% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Burnham On Crouch has a population of 7,806 while Mayland has 3,740. Median household income is £34,275.8 in Mayland and £31,937 in Burnham On Crouch. The median age is 47.7 in Burnham On Crouch and 45 in Mayland. Employment rates stand at 56.4% in Burnham On Crouch and 59.9% in Mayland.

IndicatorBurnham-on-CrouchMayland
Population7,8063,740
Median Age47.745
Median Household Income£31,937£34,275.8
Employment Rate56.4%59.9%
Owner Occupied76.2%71.2%
Degree-Level Qualified25.4%30.4%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Burnham On Crouch and Mayland?
Burnham On Crouch and Mayland are approximately 4.3 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burnham On Crouch or Mayland?
Burnham On Crouch is cheaper, with an average house price of £376,492.
Is Burnham On Crouch or Mayland safer?
Mayland has the lower crime rate at 43.3 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Burnham On Crouch or Mayland?
Burnham On Crouch has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Burnham On Crouch or Mayland?
Burnham On Crouch has faster average broadband at 369.1 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons