Burnopfield vs Newcastle upon Tyne
Which is better to live in? Distance: 6.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Burnopfield offers lower property prices by roughly 21%. Burnopfield has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Burnopfield edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Burnopfield
£191,306
Newcastle upon Tyne
£241,128
Crime Rate
Burnopfield
89.4
Newcastle upon Tyne
109.2
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burnopfield
100.0%
Newcastle upon Tyne
96.7%
Avg Download Speed
Burnopfield
295.5
Newcastle upon Tyne
476.6
EPC Rating
Burnopfield
71
Newcastle upon Tyne
72.7
Median Income
Burnopfield
£27,952
Newcastle upon Tyne
£29,877
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in North EastBuyers will find Burnopfield more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £191,306 versus £241,128 in Newcastle Upon Tyne. The most affordable entry point in Burnopfield is a flat at £81,000, while in Newcastle Upon Tyne it is a flat at £151,787.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 47% pricier in Newcastle Upon Tyne (£151,787 vs £81,000).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burnopfield prices grew faster — 37% vs -15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in North EastWith 89.4 offences per 1,000 people, Burnopfield is the safer of the two – 22% lower than Newcastle Upon Tyne's 109.2 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Burnopfield is violent-crime, while in Newcastle Upon Tyne it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in North EastSchool quality favours Burnopfield: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 96.7% in Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Burnopfield School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Newcastle upon Tyne School Inspection Breakdown
96.7% of 84 schools (68 primary, 16 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burnopfield | Newcastle upon Tyne |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 84 |
| Primary | 1 | 68 |
| Secondary | 0 | 16 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 96.7% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Newcastle Upon Tyne enjoy 476.6 Mbps on average, while Burnopfield lags behind at 295.5 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 92.7% of premises in Burnopfield and 99.6% in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Gigabit availability stands at 52.3% in Burnopfield and 94.4% in Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Newcastle Upon Tyne is the faster of the two by 61% on average download speed (477 vs 296 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Newcastle Upon Tyne is band C (score 72.7), ahead of Burnopfield's band C (score 71). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,147 in Burnopfield and £1,094 in Newcastle Upon Tyne. 66.6% of homes in Burnopfield have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71.2% in Newcastle Upon Tyne.
Newcastle Upon Tyne has more energy-efficient housing — 71.2% reach band C or above, vs 66.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Burnopfield has a population of 3,769 while Newcastle Upon Tyne has 285,852. Median household income is £29,877 in Newcastle Upon Tyne and £27,952 in Burnopfield. The median age is 44.5 in Burnopfield and 41.9 in Newcastle Upon Tyne. Employment rates stand at 52.7% in Burnopfield and 53.5% in Newcastle Upon Tyne.
| Indicator | Burnopfield | Newcastle upon Tyne |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 3,769 | 285,852 |
| Median Age | 44.5 | 41.9 |
| Median Household Income | £27,952 | £29,877 |
| Employment Rate | 52.7% | 53.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 60.2% | 56.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 27.4% | 33.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Burnopfield and Newcastle Upon Tyne?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Burnopfield or Newcastle Upon Tyne?
Is Burnopfield or Newcastle Upon Tyne safer?
Which has better schools, Burnopfield or Newcastle Upon Tyne?
Which has faster broadband, Burnopfield or Newcastle Upon Tyne?
Keep exploring