Burton Joyce vs Kegworth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 14.6 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Kegworth is about 50% cheaper on average.
Avg House Price
Burton Joyce
£389,373
Kegworth
£259,601
Crime Rate
Burton Joyce
N/A
Kegworth
54.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Burton Joyce
N/A
Kegworth
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Burton Joyce
259.5
Kegworth
319.9
EPC Rating
Burton Joyce
71.1
Kegworth
71.7
Median Income
Burton Joyce
£28,590
Kegworth
£31,829
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East MidlandsThe average house price in Kegworth is £259,601, which is 50% less than Burton Joyce at £389,373. The most affordable entry point in Burton Joyce is a flat at £90,000, while in Kegworth it is a flat at £120,000.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 43% pricier in Burton Joyce (£454,584 vs £317,369).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Burton Joyce prices grew faster — 41% vs 20%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East MidlandsCrime rate data is not available for both Burton Joyce and Kegworth at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East MidlandsSchool quality data is not fully available for both Burton Joyce and Kegworth. Burton Joyce has 1 schools and Kegworth has 1 schools.
Burton Joyce School Inspection Breakdown
Kegworth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Burton Joyce | Kegworth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 1 |
| Primary | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Kegworth offers faster average downloads at 319.9 Mbps, compared to 259.5 Mbps in Burton Joyce. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 90.8% of premises in Burton Joyce and 90.1% in Kegworth. Gigabit availability stands at 44% in Burton Joyce and 58.7% in Kegworth.