Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Cam vs Lydney

Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.1 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Lydney is about 15% cheaper on average. Cam has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Cam edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Cam

£352,228

Lydney

£305,620

Crime Rate

Cam

49.9

Lydney

68.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Cam

100.0%

Lydney

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Cam

269.1

Lydney

357.9

EPC Rating

Cam

68.7

Lydney

69.4

Median Income

Cam

£30,616

Lydney

£31,839

The average house price in Lydney is £305,620, which is 15% less than Cam at £352,228. The most affordable entry point in Cam is a flat at £111,688, while in Lydney it is a flat at £121,250.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 27% pricier in Cam (£499,840 vs £394,363).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Cam prices grew faster — 48% vs 17%.

Crime is lower in Cam (49.9 per 1,000) compared to Lydney (68.7 per 1,000), a 38% difference. The most common crime category in Cam is violent-crime, while in Lydney it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Cam has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Lydney. Cam has 4 schools in total, while Lydney has 4.

Cam School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (4 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Lydney School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 4 schools (3 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCamLydney
Total Schools44
Primary43
Secondary01
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Lydney offers faster average downloads at 357.9 Mbps, compared to 269.1 Mbps in Cam. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 94.7% of premises in Cam and 91.8% in Lydney. Gigabit availability stands at 45.8% in Cam and 65.8% in Lydney.

Lydney is the faster of the two by 33% on average download speed (358 vs 269 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Lydney are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 69.4 (band C) versus 68.7 (band C) in Cam. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,417 in Cam and £1,397 in Lydney. 55.7% of homes in Cam have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 59.8% in Lydney.