Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Carterton vs Grove (Vale of White Horse)

Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.8 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Grove (vale Of White Horse) offers lower property prices by roughly 32%. Carterton has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Grove (vale Of White Horse) edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Carterton

£480,214

Grove (Vale of White Horse)

£365,087

Crime Rate

Carterton

43.6

Grove (Vale of White Horse)

46.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Carterton

83.3%

Grove (Vale of White Horse)

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Carterton

446.4

Grove (Vale of White Horse)

405.2

EPC Rating

Carterton

68.4

Grove (Vale of White Horse)

71.4

Median Income

Carterton

£32,133

Grove (Vale of White Horse)

£37,481

Buyers will find Grove (vale Of White Horse) more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £365,087 versus £480,214 in Carterton. The most affordable entry point in Carterton is a flat at £280,296, while in Grove (vale Of White Horse) it is a flat at £198,500.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 43% pricier in Carterton (£693,786 vs £483,494).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Carterton prices grew faster — 44% vs 18%.

Crime is lower in Carterton (43.6 per 1,000) compared to Grove (vale Of White Horse) (46.7 per 1,000), a 7% difference. The most common crime category in Carterton is violent-crime, while in Grove (vale Of White Horse) it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.

School quality favours Grove (vale Of White Horse): 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 83.3% in Carterton.

Carterton School Inspection Breakdown

83.3% of 6 schools (5 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Grove (Vale of White Horse) School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricCartertonGrove (Vale of White Horse)
Total Schools63
Primary52
Secondary11
% Top two bands83.3%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Carterton enjoy 446.4 Mbps on average, while Grove (vale Of White Horse) lags behind at 405.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.2% of premises in Carterton and 96% in Grove (vale Of White Horse). Gigabit availability stands at 84.1% in Carterton and 78% in Grove (vale Of White Horse).

Carterton is the faster of the two by 10% on average download speed (446 vs 405 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

The average EPC rating in Grove (vale Of White Horse) is band C (score 71.4), ahead of Carterton's band C (score 68.4). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,534 in Carterton and £1,252 in Grove (vale Of White Horse). 58.4% of homes in Carterton have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 64.4% in Grove (vale Of White Horse).

Grove (vale Of White Horse) has more energy-efficient housing — 64.4% reach band C or above, vs 58.4% in the other.

Demographics & Economy

Carterton has a population of 17,765 while Grove (vale Of White Horse) has 7,942. Median household income is £37,481 in Grove (vale Of White Horse) and £32,132.5 in Carterton. The median age is 47.3 in Carterton and 44 in Grove (vale Of White Horse). Employment rates stand at 60.3% in Carterton and 63% in Grove (vale Of White Horse).

IndicatorCartertonGrove (Vale of White Horse)
Population17,7657,942
Median Age47.344
Median Household Income£32,132.5£37,481
Employment Rate60.3%63%
Owner Occupied65.9%67.9%
Degree-Level Qualified39%40.5%

Location

Loading map...

Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How far apart are Carterton and Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Carterton and Grove (vale Of White Horse) are approximately 12.8 miles apart as the crow flies.
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Carterton or Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Grove (vale Of White Horse) is cheaper, with an average house price of £365,087.
Is Carterton or Grove (vale Of White Horse) safer?
Carterton has the lower crime rate at 43.6 per 1,000 residents.
Which has better schools, Carterton or Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Grove (vale Of White Horse) has the higher share of schools in the top two inspection bands at 100%.
Which has faster broadband, Carterton or Grove (vale Of White Horse)?
Carterton has faster average broadband at 446.4 Mbps.

Keep exploring

Related comparisons