Chudleigh vs Exmouth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Chudleigh is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 10% lower. For families, Chudleigh edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Chudleigh
£324,012
Exmouth
£361,290
Crime Rate
Chudleigh
N/A
Exmouth
N/A
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Chudleigh
100.0%
Exmouth
62.5%
Avg Download Speed
Chudleigh
235.3
Exmouth
484.1
EPC Rating
Chudleigh
67.3
Exmouth
68.9
Median Income
Chudleigh
£27,179
Exmouth
£29,914
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestAt £324,012, Chudleigh undercuts Exmouth (£361,290) by around 10% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Chudleigh is a flat at £156,667, while in Exmouth it is a flat at £242,311.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 35% pricier in Exmouth (£242,311 vs £156,667).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Exmouth prices grew faster — 42% vs 32%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestCrime rate data is not available for both Chudleigh and Exmouth at this time.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestOf the 1 schools in Chudleigh, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Exmouth, which has 9 schools, the figure is 62.5%.
Chudleigh School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Exmouth School Inspection Breakdown
62.5% of 9 schools (8 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Chudleigh | Exmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 9 |
| Primary | 1 | 8 |
| Secondary | 0 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 62.5% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Exmouth averages 484.1 Mbps – ahead of Chudleigh's 235.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 67.3% of premises in Chudleigh and 98.5% in Exmouth. Gigabit availability stands at 42.1% in Chudleigh and 96.3% in Exmouth.
Exmouth is the faster of the two by 106% on average download speed (484 vs 235 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Exmouth, scoring 68.9 on average (band C) compared to 67.3 (band C) in Chudleigh. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,435 in Chudleigh and £1,341 in Exmouth. 54% of homes in Chudleigh have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 58.5% in Exmouth.
Exmouth has more energy-efficient housing — 58.5% reach band C or above, vs 54% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £29,914 in Exmouth and £27,179.3 in Chudleigh. The median age is 50 in Chudleigh and 51.3 in Exmouth. Employment rates stand at 53.8% in Chudleigh and 52.4% in Exmouth. Owner-occupancy is 70.9% in Chudleigh versus 72.2% in Exmouth. Chudleigh has a population of 4,372 and Exmouth has 35,502.
| Indicator | Chudleigh | Exmouth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,372 | 35,502 |
| Median Age | 50 | 51.3 |
| Median Household Income | £27,179.3 | £29,914 |
| Employment Rate | 53.8% | 52.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 70.9% | 72.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 35.6% | 33.8% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Chudleigh and Exmouth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Chudleigh or Exmouth?
Is Chudleigh or Exmouth safer?
Which has better schools, Chudleigh or Exmouth?
Which has faster broadband, Chudleigh or Exmouth?
Keep exploring