Town comparison
Coedpoeth vs Connah's Quay
Which is better to live in? 11.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Coedpoeth wins on house prices with a 11% gap. Connah's Quay has the lower crime rate of the two.
Avg House Price
Coedpoeth
£208,899
Connah's Quay
£235,465
Crime Rate
Coedpoeth
84.6
Connah's Quay
63.8
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Coedpoeth
N/A
Connah's Quay
N/A
Avg Download Speed
Coedpoeth
263.7
Connah's Quay
457
EPC Rating
Coedpoeth
69.5
Connah's Quay
71.1
Median Income
Coedpoeth
£28,438
Connah's Quay
£30,594
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in WalesAt £208,899, Coedpoeth undercuts Connah's Quay (£235,465) by around 11% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Coedpoeth is a flat at £119,950, while in Connah's Quay it is a flat at £81,250.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: flat homes are 48% pricier in Coedpoeth (£119,950 vs £81,250).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Coedpoeth prices grew faster — 53% vs 38%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in WalesResidents of Connah's Quay experience less crime overall, with a rate of 63.8 per 1,000 versus 84.6 per 1,000 in Coedpoeth. The most common crime category in Coedpoeth is violent-crime, while in Connah's Quay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in WalesSchool quality data is not fully available for both Coedpoeth and Connah's Quay. Coedpoeth has 0 schools and Connah's Quay has 0 schools.
Coedpoeth School Inspection Breakdown
Connah's Quay School Inspection Breakdown
| Metric | Coedpoeth | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 0 | 0 |
| Primary | 0 | 0 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | N/A | N/A |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Connah's Quay averages 457.0 Mbps – ahead of Coedpoeth's 263.7 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 96.7% of premises in Coedpoeth and 97.2% in Connah's Quay. Gigabit availability stands at 43.9% in Coedpoeth and 89.4% in Connah's Quay.
Connah's Quay is the faster of the two by 73% on average download speed (457 vs 264 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Connah's Quay leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71.1 (C), while Coedpoeth averages 69.5 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,293 in Coedpoeth and £1,221 in Connah's Quay. 57.6% of homes in Coedpoeth have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 65.1% in Connah's Quay.
Connah's Quay has more energy-efficient housing — 65.1% reach band C or above, vs 57.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £30,594 in Connah's Quay and £28,438 in Coedpoeth. The median age is 45.3 in Coedpoeth and 44.9 in Connah's Quay. Owner-occupancy is 66.7% in Coedpoeth versus 71.8% in Connah's Quay. Employment rates stand at 55.2% in Coedpoeth and 57.9% in Connah's Quay.
| Indicator | Coedpoeth | Connah's Quay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,738 | 16,768 |
| Median Age | 45.3 | 44.9 |
| Median Household Income | £28,438 | £30,594 |
| Employment Rate | 55.2% | 57.9% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.7% | 71.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 29.6% | 29.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Coedpoeth and Connah's Quay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Coedpoeth or Connah's Quay?
Is Coedpoeth or Connah's Quay safer?
Which has better schools, Coedpoeth or Connah's Quay?
Which has faster broadband, Coedpoeth or Connah's Quay?
Keep exploring