Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare
Eynsham — time-lapse photography of people on pathway near Ryman storeHarwell — white and brown concrete building during daytime

Town comparison

Eynsham vs Harwell

Which is better to live in? 13.1 miles apart — compared on house prices, crime, schools, broadband and more.

Eynsham
Harwell
Eynsham: Photo by Eva Wilcock on UnsplashHarwell: Photo by Jorge Percival on Unsplash
Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Harwell is about 10% cheaper on average. Eynsham has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Eynsham edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Eynsham

£455,217

Harwell

£415,434

Crime Rate

Eynsham

44.0

Harwell

46.6

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Eynsham

100.0%

Harwell

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Eynsham

451.2

Harwell

403.2

EPC Rating

Eynsham

71.7

Harwell

72

Median Income

Eynsham

£35,589

Harwell

£38,125

The average house price in Harwell is £415,434, which is 10% less than Eynsham at £455,217. The most affordable entry point in Eynsham is a flat at £241,500, while in Harwell it is a flat at £224,272.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: detached homes are 19% pricier in Eynsham (£621,625 vs £522,422).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Eynsham prices grew faster — 24% vs 2%.

Crime is lower in Eynsham (44 per 1,000) compared to Harwell (46.6 per 1,000), a 6% difference. The most common crime category in Eynsham is violent-crime, while in Harwell it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Eynsham has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Harwell. Eynsham has 2 schools in total, while Harwell has 1.

Eynsham School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Harwell School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricEynshamHarwell
Total Schools21
Primary11
Secondary10
% Top two bands100%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Eynsham offers faster average downloads at 451.2 Mbps, compared to 403.2 Mbps in Harwell. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 97.1% of premises in Eynsham and 96% in Harwell. Gigabit availability stands at 87.5% in Eynsham and 75.6% in Harwell.

Eynsham is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (451 vs 403 Mbps).

Energy Efficiency & Running Costs

Homes in Harwell are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 72 (band C) versus 71.7 (band C) in Eynsham. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,242 in Eynsham and £1,266 in Harwell. 67.9% of homes in Eynsham have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.1% in Harwell.