Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Great Malvern vs Ledbury

Which is better to live in? Distance: 7.0 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Overall, Great Malvern offers lower property prices by roughly 1%. For families, Ledbury edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Great Malvern

£339,485

Ledbury

£342,951

Crime Rate

Great Malvern

N/A

Ledbury

50.7

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Great Malvern

88.9%

Ledbury

100.0%

Avg Download Speed

Great Malvern

449.4

Ledbury

373

EPC Rating

Great Malvern

68.4

Ledbury

68.8

Median Income

Great Malvern

£27,841

Ledbury

£29,174

Buyers will find Great Malvern more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £339,485 versus £342,951 in Ledbury. The most affordable entry point in Great Malvern is a terraced at £217,953, while in Ledbury it is a flat at £152,674.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: flat homes are 53% pricier in Great Malvern (£233,563 vs £152,674).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Great Malvern prices grew faster — 39% vs 21%.

Crime rate data is not available for both Great Malvern and Ledbury at this time.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

School quality favours Ledbury: 100% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 88.9% in Great Malvern.

Great Malvern School Inspection Breakdown

88.9% of 11 schools (9 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Ledbury School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricGreat MalvernLedbury
Total Schools112
Primary91
Secondary21
% Top two bands88.9%100%

Broadband & Connectivity

Internet users in Great Malvern enjoy 449.4 Mbps on average, while Ledbury lags behind at 373.0 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 98.6% of premises in Great Malvern and 86.5% in Ledbury. Gigabit availability stands at 87.5% in Great Malvern and 71.3% in Ledbury.