Hayle vs Redruth
Which is better to live in? Distance: 8.9 miles apart.
The verdict
Redruth is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 21% lower. Hayle has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Hayle edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Hayle
£316,888
Redruth
£260,937
Crime Rate
Hayle
62.3
Redruth
62.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Hayle
100.0%
Redruth
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Hayle
291
Redruth
367.7
EPC Rating
Hayle
66.2
Redruth
66.2
Median Income
Hayle
£27,819
Redruth
£27,819
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South WestProperty in Hayle commands an average of £316,888, compared with £260,937 in Redruth – a difference of 21%. The most affordable entry point in Hayle is a flat at £157,321, while in Redruth it is a flat at £130,732.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 28% pricier in Hayle (£420,954 vs £329,828).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Hayle prices grew faster — 44% vs 38%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South WestHayle has a crime rate of 62.3 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Redruth at 62.3 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Hayle is violent-crime, while in Redruth it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South WestFamilies may prefer Hayle, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Redruth. There are 3 schools in Hayle and 5 in Redruth.
Hayle School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (2 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Redruth School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 5 schools (4 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Hayle | Redruth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 3 | 5 |
| Primary | 2 | 4 |
| Secondary | 1 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 367.7 Mbps in Redruth and 291.0 Mbps in Hayle. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 87.9% of premises in Hayle and 94.7% in Redruth. Gigabit availability stands at 51.8% in Hayle and 69.1% in Redruth.
Redruth is the faster of the two by 26% on average download speed (368 vs 291 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Hayle, scoring 66.2 on average (band C) compared to 66.2 (band C) in Redruth. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,418 in Hayle and £1,418 in Redruth. 51.5% of homes in Hayle have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 51.5% in Redruth.
Hayle has more energy-efficient housing — 51.5% reach band C or above, vs 51.5% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £27,819 in Hayle and £27,819 in Redruth. The median age is 47.6 in Hayle and 47.6 in Redruth. Employment rates stand at 53.3% in Hayle and 53.3% in Redruth. Owner-occupancy is 66.2% in Hayle versus 66.2% in Redruth. Hayle has a population of 9,040 and Redruth has 15,455.
| Indicator | Hayle | Redruth |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 9,040 | 15,455 |
| Median Age | 47.6 | 47.6 |
| Median Household Income | £27,819 | £27,819 |
| Employment Rate | 53.3% | 53.3% |
| Owner Occupied | 66.2% | 66.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 30.6% | 30.6% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Hayle and Redruth?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Hayle or Redruth?
Is Hayle or Redruth safer?
Which has better schools, Hayle or Redruth?
Which has faster broadband, Hayle or Redruth?
Keep exploring