Alva vs Tullibody
Which is better to live in? Distance: 1.7 miles apart.
The verdict
Overall, Alva offers lower property prices by roughly 0%. Tullibody has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Alva edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Alva
£165,447
Tullibody
£165,447
Crime Rate
Alva
828.3
Tullibody
406.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Alva
65.2%
Tullibody
65.2%
Avg Download Speed
Alva
476.6
Tullibody
426.3
EPC Rating
Alva
61.2
Tullibody
68
Median Income
Alva
£27,183
Tullibody
£36,103
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandBuyers will find Alva more wallet-friendly, where the average price is £165,447 versus £165,447 in Tullibody. The most affordable entry point in Alva is a flat at £93,205, while in Tullibody it is a flat at £93,205.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 0% pricier in Alva (£307,938 vs £307,938).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Alva prices grew faster — 140% vs 140%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandCrime is lower in Tullibody (406.6 per 1,000) compared to Alva (828.3 per 1,000), a 104% difference. The most common crime category in Alva is violent-crime, while in Tullibody it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandSchool quality favours Alva: 65.2% of its schools are in the top two inspection bands, compared with 65.2% in Tullibody.
Alva School Inspection Breakdown
65.2% of 24 schools (20 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Tullibody School Inspection Breakdown
65.2% of 24 schools (20 primary, 4 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Alva | Tullibody |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 24 | 24 |
| Primary | 20 | 20 |
| Secondary | 4 | 4 |
| % Top two bands | 65.2% | 65.2% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Internet users in Alva enjoy 476.6 Mbps on average, while Tullibody lags behind at 426.3 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 99.3% of premises in Alva and 95.6% in Tullibody. Gigabit availability stands at 93.6% in Alva and 82.6% in Tullibody.
Alva is the faster of the two by 12% on average download speed (477 vs 426 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
The average EPC rating in Tullibody is band D (score 68), ahead of Alva's band D (score 61.2). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,519 in Alva and £1,567 in Tullibody. 27.3% of homes in Alva have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 37.8% in Tullibody.
Tullibody has more energy-efficient housing — 37.8% reach band C or above, vs 27.3% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Alva has a population of 4,600 while Tullibody has 9,370. Median household income is £36,103 in Tullibody and £27,183 in Alva. The median age is 42.6 in Alva and 45.1 in Tullibody. Employment rates stand at 71.3% in Alva and 72.7% in Tullibody.
| Indicator | Alva | Tullibody |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,600 | 9,370 |
| Median Age | 42.6 | 45.1 |
| Median Household Income | £27,183 | £36,103 |
| Employment Rate | 71.3% | 72.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 62.4% | 69.6% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 38.3% | 35.7% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Alva and Tullibody?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Alva or Tullibody?
Is Alva or Tullibody safer?
Which has better schools, Alva or Tullibody?
Which has faster broadband, Alva or Tullibody?
Keep exploring