Ampthill vs Arlesey
Which is better to live in? Distance: 10.0 miles apart.
The verdict
Property in Arlesey is about 51% cheaper on average. Ampthill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ampthill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Ampthill
£717,486
Arlesey
£476,109
Crime Rate
Ampthill
48.6
Arlesey
48.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ampthill
100.0%
Arlesey
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Ampthill
361
Arlesey
454.9
EPC Rating
Ampthill
72.7
Arlesey
73.9
Median Income
Ampthill
£34,566
Arlesey
£35,716
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandThe average house price in Arlesey is £476,109, which is 51% less than Ampthill at £717,486. The most affordable entry point in Ampthill is a flat at £239,864, while in Arlesey it is a flat at £194,333.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 31% pricier in Ampthill (£481,224 vs £366,909).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Ampthill prices grew faster — 99% vs 81%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandWith 48.6 offences per 1,000 people, Ampthill is the safer of the two – 0% lower than Arlesey's 48.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Ampthill is violent-crime, while in Arlesey it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandAmpthill has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 100% in Arlesey. Ampthill has 4 schools in total, while Arlesey has 1.
Ampthill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (2 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Arlesey School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Ampthill | Arlesey |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 1 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 2 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Arlesey offers faster average downloads at 454.9 Mbps, compared to 361.0 Mbps in Ampthill. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Ampthill and 97.2% in Arlesey. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Ampthill and 89.6% in Arlesey.
Arlesey is the faster of the two by 26% on average download speed (455 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Homes in Arlesey are more energy-efficient on average, with an EPC score of 73.9 (band C) versus 72.7 (band C) in Ampthill. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Ampthill and £1,083 in Arlesey. 69.9% of homes in Ampthill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 71.3% in Arlesey.
Arlesey has more energy-efficient housing — 71.3% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £35,716 in Arlesey and £34,566 in Ampthill. The median age is 42 in Ampthill and 42.5 in Arlesey. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Ampthill and 63.8% in Arlesey. Owner-occupancy is 67% in Ampthill versus 71.2% in Arlesey.
| Indicator | Ampthill | Arlesey |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,825 | 6,027 |
| Median Age | 42 | 42.5 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £35,716 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 63.8% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 71.2% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 33.2% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ampthill and Arlesey?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ampthill or Arlesey?
Is Ampthill or Arlesey safer?
Which has better schools, Ampthill or Arlesey?
Which has faster broadband, Ampthill or Arlesey?
Keep exploring