Ampthill vs Barton-le-Clay
Which is better to live in? Distance: 5.1 miles apart.
The verdict
Barton Le Clay is the more affordable option, with average house prices around 69% lower. Ampthill has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ampthill edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Ampthill
£717,486
Barton-le-Clay
£425,505
Crime Rate
Ampthill
48.6
Barton-le-Clay
48.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ampthill
100.0%
Barton-le-Clay
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Ampthill
361
Barton-le-Clay
361
EPC Rating
Ampthill
72.7
Barton-le-Clay
72.7
Median Income
Ampthill
£34,566
Barton-le-Clay
£34,566
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in East of EnglandProperty in Ampthill commands an average of £717,486, compared with £425,505 in Barton Le Clay – a difference of 69%. The most affordable entry point in Ampthill is a flat at £239,864, while in Barton Le Clay it is a flat at £237,500.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: semi-detached homes are 28% pricier in Ampthill (£481,224 vs £375,904).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Ampthill prices grew faster — 99% vs 15%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in East of EnglandAmpthill has a crime rate of 48.6 per 1,000 residents, which is 0% lower than Barton Le Clay at 48.6 per 1,000. The most common crime category in Ampthill is violent-crime, while in Barton Le Clay it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in East of EnglandFamilies may prefer Ampthill, where 100% of schools are in the top two inspection bands versus 100% in Barton Le Clay. There are 4 schools in Ampthill and 2 in Barton Le Clay.
Ampthill School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 4 schools (2 primary, 2 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Barton-le-Clay School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 2 schools (1 primary, 1 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Ampthill | Barton-le-Clay |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 4 | 2 |
| Primary | 2 | 1 |
| Secondary | 2 | 1 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Average broadband speeds are 361.0 Mbps in Ampthill and 361.0 Mbps in Barton Le Clay. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 93.5% of premises in Ampthill and 93.5% in Barton Le Clay. Gigabit availability stands at 65.3% in Ampthill and 65.3% in Barton Le Clay.
Ampthill is the faster of the two by 0% on average download speed (361 vs 361 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Energy efficiency favours Ampthill, scoring 72.7 on average (band C) compared to 72.7 (band C) in Barton Le Clay. Estimated annual energy costs average £1,097 in Ampthill and £1,097 in Barton Le Clay. 69.9% of homes in Ampthill have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 69.9% in Barton Le Clay.
Ampthill has more energy-efficient housing — 69.9% reach band C or above, vs 69.9% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £34,566 in Ampthill and £34,566 in Barton Le Clay. The median age is 42 in Ampthill and 42 in Barton Le Clay. Employment rates stand at 62.5% in Ampthill and 62.5% in Barton Le Clay. Owner-occupancy is 67% in Ampthill versus 67% in Barton Le Clay. Ampthill has a population of 8,825 and Barton Le Clay has 4,941.
| Indicator | Ampthill | Barton-le-Clay |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,825 | 4,941 |
| Median Age | 42 | 42 |
| Median Household Income | £34,566 | £34,566 |
| Employment Rate | 62.5% | 62.5% |
| Owner Occupied | 67% | 67% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 34% | 34% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ampthill and Barton Le Clay?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ampthill or Barton Le Clay?
Is Ampthill or Barton Le Clay safer?
Which has better schools, Ampthill or Barton Le Clay?
Which has faster broadband, Ampthill or Barton Le Clay?
Keep exploring