Armadale vs High Valleyfield
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.1 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, High Valleyfield wins on house prices with a 28% gap. Armadale has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Armadale edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Armadale
£217,827
High Valleyfield
£170,439
Crime Rate
Armadale
1158.2
High Valleyfield
8856.6
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Armadale
91.5%
High Valleyfield
81.8%
Avg Download Speed
Armadale
409.7
High Valleyfield
387.2
EPC Rating
Armadale
68.9
High Valleyfield
47
Median Income
Armadale
£31,942
High Valleyfield
£27,194
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in ScotlandAt £170,439, High Valleyfield undercuts Armadale (£217,827) by around 28% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Armadale is a flat at £123,221, while in High Valleyfield it is a flat at £107,206.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: detached homes are 20% pricier in Armadale (£390,835 vs £327,003).
Price Trend (23 Years)
Over the last 21 years, Armadale prices grew faster — 142% vs 127%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in ScotlandResidents of Armadale experience less crime overall, with a rate of 1,158.2 per 1,000 versus 8,856.6 per 1,000 in High Valleyfield. The most common crime category in Armadale is violent-crime, while in High Valleyfield it is other-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Armadale's most common crime is violent crime; in High Valleyfield it's other crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in ScotlandOf the 86 schools in Armadale, 91.5% are in the top two inspection bands. In High Valleyfield, which has 159 schools, the figure is 81.8%.
Armadale School Inspection Breakdown
91.5% of 86 schools (73 primary, 13 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
High Valleyfield School Inspection Breakdown
81.8% of 159 schools (142 primary, 17 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Armadale | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 86 | 159 |
| Primary | 73 | 142 |
| Secondary | 13 | 17 |
| % Top two bands | 91.5% | 81.8% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Armadale averages 409.7 Mbps – ahead of High Valleyfield's 387.2 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.2% of premises in Armadale and 93.2% in High Valleyfield. Gigabit availability stands at 79.2% in Armadale and 74% in High Valleyfield.
Armadale is the faster of the two by 6% on average download speed (410 vs 387 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Armadale leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 68.9 (D), while High Valleyfield averages 47 (E). Estimated annual energy costs average £1,321 in Armadale and £1,843 in High Valleyfield. 44.6% of homes in Armadale have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 33.6% in High Valleyfield.
Armadale has more energy-efficient housing — 44.6% reach band C or above, vs 33.6% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £31,942 in Armadale and £27,194 in High Valleyfield. The median age is 45.5 in Armadale and 37.2 in High Valleyfield. Owner-occupancy is 57.4% in Armadale versus 67.5% in High Valleyfield. Employment rates stand at 76.2% in Armadale and 71.4% in High Valleyfield.
| Indicator | Armadale | High Valleyfield |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 12,550 | 3,320 |
| Median Age | 45.5 | 37.2 |
| Median Household Income | £31,942 | £27,194 |
| Employment Rate | 76.2% | 71.4% |
| Owner Occupied | 57.4% | 67.5% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 33% | 35.3% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Armadale and High Valleyfield?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Armadale or High Valleyfield?
Is Armadale or High Valleyfield safer?
Which has better schools, Armadale or High Valleyfield?
Which has faster broadband, Armadale or High Valleyfield?
Keep exploring