Ashford Common vs Banstead
Which is better to live in? Distance: 12.4 miles apart.
The verdict
When it comes to cost of living, Ashford Common wins on house prices with a 41% gap. Banstead has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ashford Common edges ahead on school quality.
Avg House Price
Ashford Common
£401,849
Banstead
£677,179
Crime Rate
Ashford Common
76.0
Banstead
60.3
Top-Two School Inspection Bands
Ashford Common
100.0%
Banstead
100.0%
Avg Download Speed
Ashford Common
454.1
Banstead
458.4
EPC Rating
Ashford Common
71
Banstead
70.4
Median Income
Ashford Common
£34,982
Banstead
£38,581
House Prices (2025)
Most affordable in South EastAt £401,849, Ashford Common undercuts Banstead (£677,179) by around 41% on average house prices. The most affordable entry point in Ashford Common is a flat at £219,005, while in Banstead it is a flat at £331,899.
Average Price by Property Type (2025)
Biggest gap: terraced homes are 43% pricier in Banstead (£544,820 vs £310,747).
Price Trend (11 Years)
Over the last 9 years, Banstead prices grew faster — 35% vs 31%.
Crime & Safety
Safest in South EastResidents of Banstead experience less crime overall, with a rate of 60.3 per 1,000 versus 76 per 1,000 in Ashford Common. The most common crime category in Ashford Common is violent-crime, while in Banstead it is violent-crime.
Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)
Both towns share the same top crime category: violent crime.
Schools & Education
Best for schools in South EastOf the 1 schools in Ashford Common, 100% are in the top two inspection bands. In Banstead, which has 3 schools, the figure is 100%.
Ashford Common School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
Banstead School Inspection Breakdown
100% of 3 schools (3 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.
| Metric | Ashford Common | Banstead |
|---|---|---|
| Total Schools | 1 | 3 |
| Primary | 1 | 3 |
| Secondary | 0 | 0 |
| % Top two bands | 100% | 100% |
Broadband & Connectivity
Broadband in Banstead averages 458.4 Mbps – ahead of Ashford Common's 454.1 Mbps. Superfast coverage (30 Mbps+) reaches 95.3% of premises in Ashford Common and 99.3% in Banstead. Gigabit availability stands at 89.8% in Ashford Common and 89.9% in Banstead.
Banstead is the faster of the two by 1% on average download speed (458 vs 454 Mbps).
Energy Efficiency & Running Costs
Ashford Common leads on energy efficiency with an average EPC score of 71 (C), while Banstead averages 70.4 (C). Estimated annual energy costs average £980 in Ashford Common and £1,084 in Banstead. 65.1% of homes in Ashford Common have an EPC rating of C or above, compared to 66.6% in Banstead.
Banstead has more energy-efficient housing — 66.6% reach band C or above, vs 65.1% in the other.
Demographics & Economy
Median household income is £38,581 in Banstead and £34,981.5 in Ashford Common. The median age is 40.7 in Ashford Common and 41.8 in Banstead. Owner-occupancy is 56.9% in Ashford Common versus 67.8% in Banstead. Employment rates stand at 61.2% in Ashford Common and 62.7% in Banstead.
| Indicator | Ashford Common | Banstead |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 8,333 | 8,929 |
| Median Age | 40.7 | 41.8 |
| Median Household Income | £34,981.5 | £38,581 |
| Employment Rate | 61.2% | 62.7% |
| Owner Occupied | 56.9% | 67.8% |
| Degree-Level Qualified | 37.6% | 40% |
Location
Common questions
Frequently asked questions
How far apart are Ashford Common and Banstead?
Which is cheaper to buy a house in, Ashford Common or Banstead?
Is Ashford Common or Banstead safer?
Which has better schools, Ashford Common or Banstead?
Which has faster broadband, Ashford Common or Banstead?
Keep exploring