Want to compare two towns side by side?

Compare

Ashford Common vs Brent

Which is better to live in? Distance: 11.9 miles apart.

Share this comparisonWhatsAppXFacebookEmail

The verdict

Property in Ashford Common is about 41% cheaper on average. Ashford Common has the lower crime rate of the two. For families, Ashford Common edges ahead on school quality.

Avg House Price

Ashford Common

£401,849

Brent

£681,000

Crime Rate

Ashford Common

76.0

Brent

90.0

Top-Two School Inspection Bands

Ashford Common

100.0%

Brent

97.1%

Avg Download Speed

Ashford Common

454.1

Brent

402

EPC Rating

Ashford Common

71

Brent

72.8

Median Income

Ashford Common

£34,982

Brent

£37,842

The average house price in Ashford Common is £401,849, which is 41% less than Brent at £681,000. The most affordable entry point in Ashford Common is a flat at £219,005, while in Brent it is a flat at £419,959.

Average Price by Property Type (2025)

Biggest gap: terraced homes are 65% pricier in Brent (£883,016 vs £310,747).

Price Trend (11 Years)

Over the last 9 years, Ashford Common prices grew faster — 31% vs 19%.

Crime is lower in Ashford Common (76 per 1,000) compared to Brent (90 per 1,000), a 18% difference. The most common crime category in Ashford Common is violent-crime, while in Brent it is violent-crime.

Crime Rate by Category (per 1,000 residents)

Ashford Common has 100% of schools in the top two inspection bands, compared to 97.1% in Brent. Ashford Common has 1 schools in total, while Brent has 79.

Ashford Common School Inspection Breakdown

100% of 1 school (1 primary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

Brent School Inspection Breakdown

97.1% of 79 schools (61 primary, 18 secondary) sit in the top two inspection bands.

MetricAshford CommonBrent
Total Schools179
Primary161
Secondary018
% Top two bands100%97.1%

Broadband & Connectivity